AAATesters


ON SALE NOW!

FEATURED PRODUCTS ON SALE

On Sale! AFL Noyes FTS1 MM Fiber Optic Talk Set Unit 850nm – AAATesters.com

On Sale! AFL Noyes FTS1 MM Fiber Optic Talk Set Unit 850nm – AAATesters.com

Click for Product Info and Updated Pricing

AFL Noyes FTS1 Fiber Optic Test

AFL Noyes FTS 1 Multimode 850nm Fiber Optic Talk Set

Voice Communication Over Optical Fiber Links

Includes Case For Unit & Accessories As Listed

FTS-1 FTS1-1 FTS 1-1

Noyes FTS1 FTS-1 MM Fiber Optic Talk Set Unit Models On Sale Warranty Calibration Backed by The Best Service and Lowest Prices in the Industry.

Noyes FTS 1-1 Fiber Optic Talk Set

Noyes fiber optic talk sets are an inexpensive solution to meet your multimode or singlemode fiber optic communication needs. Designed for voice communication over spare fibers, they provide full duplex, hands free operation. Ease of use and compact size allow the operators to focus on the task at hand, rather than operating the talk set.

Three talk set models are available. The FTS 1 for communication on singlemode or multimode fiber, and the FTS 2 or FTS 3 for singlemode applications. The FTS 2 and FTS 3 models include a multiparty communication feature which provides the connection of two talk sets at a common site to extend the range or to include three or more persons in the conversation. In addition to voice communications, FTS 3 models also serve as a stabilized light source for loss testing and a 2 kHz tone generator for fiber identification when used with an optical fiber identifier (OFI 200B).

AFL Noyes FTS1

Features:

Single fiber, full duplex
Multimode and singlemode models
Field portable, hands free operation
Automatic connection
Multiparty communication

Specifications:

Wavelength (nominal) 850 nm
Dynamic Range 12 dB
Distance Range (km) Typical 62.5 or 50 µm multimode fiber: 4
Fiber Type MM
Connector ST
Emitter Type LED
Emitter Classification Class 1
Operating Temperature  0° to +50° C
Storage Temperature  -20° to +50° C
Relative Humidity  0 to 90% non-condensing
Power  9V alkaline
Weight in use .56 lb (.25 kg)
Size (H x W x D) 6.6 x 3.1 x 1.5 in (16.8 x 7.9 x 3.8 cm)

Condition: Refurbished
Warranty: 90 Day Exchange

Included     

Noyes FTS 1-1 Fiber Optic Talk Set
Source:
-850nm
ST Connector For Source
Mono HeadSet / Talkset
Strap For Unit
User Manual On CD-ROM
Case For Unit

FTS1


AFL Noyes FTS1 Spec Sheet


ON SALE NOW!

We Buy Test Equipment

Sell or Trade
Your Test Equipment. Fiber Optic Testers, Fusion Splicers, OTDRs, Cable Certifier Testers, CATV Meters, Site Masters, Spectrum Network Analyzers etc... $$ CASH back in your Pocket! $$ We make it Fast, Nice, & Easy!

Fill out Form to Submit Your Sell List