AAATesters


ON SALE NOW!

FEATURED PRODUCTS ON SALE

On Sale! AFL Noyes FTS3 Fiber Optic Talk Set – AAATesters.com

On Sale! AFL Noyes FTS3 Fiber Optic Talk Set – AAATesters.com

Click for Product Info and Updated Pricing

AFL Noyes FTS3 Fiber Optic Test

AFL Noyes FTS 3 Singlemode 1310nm Fiber Optic Talksets

The FTS-3 Fiber-optic Talk Set is intended primarily for use on spare (dark) fibers to allow users to communicate while testing other fibers in the bundle.

Includes Carrying Case And Accessories As Listed!

Noyes FTS3 FTS-3 Fiber Optic Talk Set Models On Sale Warranty Calibration Backed by The Best Service and Lowest Prices in the Industry.

FTS 3 Fiber-optic Talk Set

The FTS 3 works directly with terminated optical connectors and can also be used as a stabilized laser source to perform loss tests. The FTS 3 can also generate and receive a 2kHz Tone for fiber identification.

The FTS 3 Fiber-optic Talk Set is intended primarily for use on spare (dark) fibers to allow users to communicate while testing other fibers in the bundle.  The FTS 3 is useful where other types of communication are not available or desirable; for example, new construction where standart telephone lines have not yet been installed or a tunnel where radios may not work well.

FTS 3 Fiber-optic Talk Set

The FTS 3 works directly with terminated optical connectors and can also be used as a stabilized laser source to perform loss tests. The FTS 3 can also generate and receive a 2kHz Tone for fiber identification.

The FTS 3 Fiber-optic Talk Set is intended primarily for use on spare (dark) fibers to allow users to communicate while testing other fibers in the bundle.  The FTS 3 is useful where other types of communication are not available or desirable; for example, new construction where standart telephone lines have not yet been installed or a tunnel where radios may not work well.

AFL Noyes FTS3

SPECIFICATIONS:

Optical
Dynamic Range 40dB
Power Output -10.0 dBm
Stability @ 25C 0.2dB
Fiber Type Singlemode
Source Wavelength 1310nm +/-20
Spectral Width (FWHM) <_5nm
Tone (for fiber ID) 2kHz +/- 50Hz
Connector options FC-SPC, ST-SPC, SC-SPC Standard
Environmental
Operating Temperature 0 to 50C; 90% RH Non-condensing
Storage Temperature -20 to 60C
General
Power Source NiCad- rechargeable 8hrs
9V Alkaline 8hrs
AC Power Adapter 12Vdc-200ma-REG-tip neg
Size 8.25″H x 4:W x 1.75″D (210 x 100 x 45mm)
Weight 1 lb 9oz (700 grams)

Condition: Refurbished
Warranty: 90 Day Exchange

Included

Noyes FTS 3 Singlemode Fiber Optic Talkset (BC# 12205)
-1310nm
(2) Head/Talk Sets
(2) SM ST-ST Fiber Cables
(2) AC Adapter / Chargers
Hard Copy User Manual
Carrying Case:

Condition: Refurbished
Warranty: 90 Day Exchange

Included     

Noyes FTS 3 Singlemode Fiber Optic Talkset (BC# 12205)
-1310nm
(2) Head/Talk Sets
(2) SM ST-ST Fiber Cables
(2) AC Adapter / Chargers
Hard Copy User Manual
Carrying Case

FTS3


ON SALE NOW!

We Buy Test Equipment

Sell or Trade
Your Test Equipment. Fiber Optic Testers, Fusion Splicers, OTDRs, Cable Certifier Testers, CATV Meters, Site Masters, Spectrum Network Analyzers etc... $$ CASH back in your Pocket! $$ We make it Fast, Nice, & Easy!

Fill out Form to Submit Your Sell List