AAATesters


ON SALE NOW!

FEATURED PRODUCTS ON SALE

On Sale! AFL Noyes MLP 1 MM Fiber Loss Test Set – AAATesters.com

On Sale! AFL Noyes MLP 1 MM Fiber Loss Test Set – AAATesters.com

Click for Product Info and Updated Pricing

AFL Noyes  MLP 1 Fiber Optic Test

AFL Noyes MLP 1
OPM 1 Power Meter w/ OLS 1 850/1300nm Multimode Source
Multimode Fiber Optic Loss Test Set

OLS 1 Light Source:
– 850nm
– 1300nm

OPM 1 Power Meter:
– 850nm
– 1300nm
– 1310nm
– 1550nm

Includes Hard Carrying Case & Accessories As Listed

Noyes MLP-1 MLP1 MM Fiber Loss Test Set Models On Sale Warranty Calibration Backed by The Best Service and Lowest Prices in the Industry.

AFL Noyes  MLP 1

Noyes MLP 1

The MLP 1 test kits are inexpensive solutions for testing multimode and single-mode systems. By joining the OPM 1 optical power meter and the OLS 1 optical light source, the MLP 1 is a great kit for beginners or network owners. Two versions of the MLP1 test kit are available for testing Premises networks, LAN, and Gigabit Ethernet.

Features:

Multimode Testing
Loss measurements at 850 and 1300nm
Includes 50 and 62.5 µm mandrels
Field portable, battery operated
Certify 50 or 62.5 µm multimode fiber links for any 850 or 1300nm application, including Gigabit Ethernet (GBE)
N.I.S.T. traceable

Output ports 2
Output wavelength 850 + 35/-40 nm 1300 + 50/-10 nm
Spectral width (typ) (FWHM) 40 nm 120 nm
Output power -20 dBm >-20 dBm
Stability (@25°C, 5 min. warm-up) 0.1 dB over 8 hours
Fiber size 62.5 µm
Emitter type Class 1 (IEC 60825 – 1)
Power Typical 60 hours with 9V battery, optional AC adapter
Connector ST
Size (H x W x D) 5.5 x 3.2 x 1.5 in (14.0 x 8.1 x 3.8 cm)
Weight 0.65 lb (.29 kg)

OPM 1

This portable optical power meter may be used to measure optical power in premises, telco, or broadband fiber optic networks. When used with an LED or laser light source, the OPM 1 can also measure the attenuation (insertion loss) of multimode or single-mode cables. With only two controls – ON/OFF and wavelength – the OPM 1 is our simplest to use optical power meter. Optical power in dBm and the calibration wavelength setting are displayed on an easy-to-read LCD display. The optical input port accepts Noyes thread-on style connector adapter caps. Adapter caps are required and must be ordered separately. The OPM 1 is fully N.I.S.T. traceable and runs on a standard 9-volt alkaline battery.

Condition: Refurbished
Warranty: 90 Day Exchange

 MLP 1


AFL Noyes MLP 1 Spec Sheet


ON SALE NOW!

We Buy Test Equipment

Sell or Trade
Your Test Equipment. Fiber Optic Testers, Fusion Splicers, OTDRs, Cable Certifier Testers, CATV Meters, Site Masters, Spectrum Network Analyzers etc... $$ CASH back in your Pocket! $$ We make it Fast, Nice, & Easy!

Fill out Form to Submit Your Sell List