AAATesters


ON SALE NOW!

FEATURED PRODUCTS ON SALE

On Sale! AFL Noyes Multimode Fiber Loss Test Set – AAATesters.com

On Sale! AFL Noyes Multimode Fiber Loss Test Set – AAATesters.com

Click for Product Info and Updated Pricing

AFL Noyes OPM5-2C Fiber Optic Test

AFL Noyes Multimode 850nm/1300nm Fiber Loss Test Set
Test 850nm & 1300nm Wavelengths!
OPM 5-2C Power Meter
850nm
1300nm
1310nm
1550nm
OLS 1-2 Source
850nm
1300nm

Includes Hard Carrying Case & Accessories As Listed!

Noyes OPM5-2C OLS1-2 OPM-5-2C OLS-1-2 MM Fiber Loss Test Set Models On Sale Warranty Calibration Backed by The Best Service and Lowest Prices in the Industry.

AFL Noyes OPM5-2C

OLS1 LED Light Source
The OLS1 from AFL Telecommunication is a handheld, rugged LED light source designed for performing insertion loss measurements on multimode fiber optic links when used with an optical power meter. The LED output is stabilized to ensure accurate test results per current TIA/EIA requirements.

Applications:

Certify 50 or 62.5 µm multimode fiber links for any 850 or 1300 nm application

OPM 5-2C Power Meter

Optical Power Meter OPM 5-2C
Calibration Wavelength 850nm 1300, 1310, 1550nm
Tone Detection Range +6 to – 30dBm +6 to – 35dBm
Tone Detection Frequency 270 ± 13.5Hz 1000 ± 50Hz 2000 ± 300Hz
Detector Type Germanium (Ge)
Measurement Range +6 to -60 dBm
Accuracy (@ 25°C & -10.0dBm) ±0.25 dB
Resolution 0.01 dB (0.1 dB selectable)
Measurement Units dB, dBm, ìW
Universal Adapter Removable for easy cleaning
Adapter Caps Order separately (ST, SC, FC, and others available)
General Specifications
Power 9V Alkaline, optional AC Adapter
Battery Life (at 25°C) >30 hrs. typical operation with 9V Alkaline
Operating Temperature 0 to 50°C
Storage Temperature -30 to 60°C
Size (H x W x D) 5.5 x 3.2 x 1.5 in (14.0 x 8.1 x 3.8 cm)
Weight 0.56 lb (0.26 kg)
Relative Humidity 0 to 95% (non-condensing)

Includes:

Noyes OPM5-2C Optical Power Meter
-850nm
-1300nm
-1310nm
-1550nm
Noyes OLS1-2-ST Optical Light Source
-850nm
-1300nm
(2) MM ST-ST Fiber Cabled
User Manual On CD-ROM
Hard Carrying Case

OPM5-2C

AFL Noyes Spec Sheet


ON SALE NOW!

We Buy Test Equipment

Sell or Trade
Your Test Equipment. Fiber Optic Testers, Fusion Splicers, OTDRs, Cable Certifier Testers, CATV Meters, Site Masters, Spectrum Network Analyzers etc... $$ CASH back in your Pocket! $$ We make it Fast, Nice, & Easy!

Fill out Form to Submit Your Sell List