AAATesters


ON SALE NOW!

FEATURED PRODUCTS ON SALE

On Sale! AFL Noyes OFI-200D Optical Fiber Identifier – AAATesters.com

On Sale! AFL Noyes OFI-200D Optical Fiber Identifier – AAATesters.com

Click for Product Info and Updated Pricing

AFL Noyes OFI-200D Fiber Optic Test

Noyes OFI-200D Optical Fiber Identifier

Detect optical signals transmitted through a single-mode fiber without disrupting traffic

Accepts 250µm and 900µm coated fiber, 3mm jacketed fiber cable, and ribbon fiber with no head swapping or adjustments

OFI-200 OFI 200D

Noyes OFI-200D OFI200D Optical Fiber Identifier Models On Sale Warranty Calibration Backed by The Best Service and Lowest Prices in the Industry.

Noyes Optical Fiber Identifiers are rugged, handheld, and easy-to-use fiber optic test instruments designed to detect optical signals transmitted through a single-mode fiber without disrupting traffic. During installation, maintenance, rerouting, or restoration; it is often necessary to isolate a specific fiber. By simply clamping an Optical Fiber Identifier onto a gently bent fiber, the unit will indicate if there is [No Signal], [Tone], or [Traffic] and identify signal direction.

The OFI 200 model Identifier is equipped with a unique two-position head design that can be configured to work with 250 µm, 900 µm, ribbon, or jacketed fiber in seconds, without tools or adjustments. When testing coated fibers, the slim design of the OFI 200 model allows easier access on a splice tray where the amount of work space is limited. The clamping trigger is ergonomically designed to fit the natural motion of the operator’s hand. A high impact molded plastic case makes the OFI 200 model suitable for use outside plant or in the central office.

The OFI 200 model Identifier is battery operated with the battery indication feature and performs thousands of tests before batteries replacement is necessary.

Features:

Rugged, handheld, lightweight
Accepts 250µm and 900µm coated fiber, 3mm jacketed fiber cable, and ribbon fiber
No head swapping or adjustments
Identifies light carrying fiber
Low insertion loss – traffic remains uninterrupted
Indicates direction of traffic
Indicates Tone signal visually and audibly
2kHz Tone detection
Battery operated
Low battery indication
Low cost, easy to use

Applications:

Live fiber identification – used during installation, maintenance, rerouting, or restoration to positively identify fibers prior to cutting and splicing
Tone detection

AFL Noyes OFI-200D

Specifications

Detectable signal range

Fiber Type Parameter Wavelength, Signal OFI 200D
250 µm coated fiber
(SMF-28 with 250 µm CPC6 coating)
Minimum detect level
(average power,
typical)
1310 nm, CW or Traffic
1310 nm, Tone
1550 nm, CW or Traffic
1550 nm, Tone
-40 dBm
-43 dBm
-45 dBm
-50 dBm
Insertion loss
(typical)
1310 nm
1550 nm
0.6 dB
2.5 dB
3 mm jacketed fiber
(SMF-28 with 250 µm CPC6 coating
and 3 mm, yellow jacket)
Minimum detect level
(average power,
typical)
1310 nm, CW or Traffic
1310 nm, Tone
1550 nm, CW or Traffic
1550 nm, Tone
-30 dBm
-32 dBm
-33 dBm
-37 dBm
Insertion loss
(typical)
1310 nm
1550 nm
0.8 dB
2.5 dB

Optical Specifications

Detector type InGaAs
Wavelength range 800 – 1700 nm
Fiber stress <100 kPSI max
Fiber size 250 µm, 900 µm, 2 mm or 3 mm jacketed & ribbon fiber
Tone detection 2000 ±100Hz

General Specifications

Power 1 x 9V Alkaline
Battery life >10,000 operations typical
Operation temperature 0° to 50°C 90% RH (Non-condensing)
Storage temperature -30 to +60°C 90% RH (Non-condensing)
Dimensions (H x W x D) 8.5 x 1.5 x 1.1 in. (22 x 3.8 x 2.8 cm)
Weight 7.5 oz. (210 g)

Condition: Refurbished
Warranty: 90 Day Exchange

Included     

Noyes OFI-200D Optical Fiber Identifier (BC# 23272)
User Manual On CD-ROM
Carrying Case

OFI-200D


AFL Noyes OFI-200D Spec Sheet


ON SALE NOW!

We Buy Test Equipment

Sell or Trade
Your Test Equipment. Fiber Optic Testers, Fusion Splicers, OTDRs, Cable Certifier Testers, CATV Meters, Site Masters, Spectrum Network Analyzers etc... $$ CASH back in your Pocket! $$ We make it Fast, Nice, & Easy!

Fill out Form to Submit Your Sell List