AAATesters


ON SALE NOW!

FEATURED PRODUCTS ON SALE

On Sale! AFL Noyes OFI-FTTx Active ONT Fiber Identifier – AAATesters.com

On Sale! AFL Noyes OFI-FTTx Active ONT Fiber Identifier – AAATesters.com

Click for Product Info and Updated Pricing

AFL Noyes OFI-FTTx Fiber Optic Test

AFL Noyes OFI-FTTx Active ONT Detector

The OFI-FTTx is a rugged, hand-held optical fiber identifier designed to identify the presence or absence of an active Optical Network Terminal (ONT) on FTTx F2 fibers at the Fiber Distribution Hub (FDH)

The OFI-FTTx is compatible with 2mm jumper cable containing standard single-mode fiber, such as SMF-28e®, or bend insensitive fiber (BIF) with a 15mm bend radius specification, such as AFL Bend Insensitive

OFI FTTx OFIFTTx

Noyes OFI-FTTx OFIFTTx Fiber Identifier Models On Sale Warranty Calibration Backed by The Best Service and Lowest Prices in the Industry.

Noyes OFI-FTTx Active ONT Detector
The OFI-FTTx is a rugged, hand-held optical fiber identifier designed to identify the presence or absence of an active Optical Network Terminal (ONT) on FTTx F2 fibers at the Fiber Distribution Hub (FDH). During a test the F2 fiber does not have to be removed from service. Thus the OFI-FTTx can verify whether a splitter pigtail at the FDH is connected to an active circuit before it is disconnected for fault location or re-use. The OFI-FTTx can help verify FTTx network records and recover splitter pigtails and F2 fibers that are connected at the FDH but, in fact, are available for new customers.

When applied to a splitter pigtail at the FDH, the OFI FTTx will report either that the ONT is ‘Active’ or ‘Not Detected’. Time to complete each test is typically one second. The OFI-FTTx is compatible with 2mm jumper cable containing standard single-mode fiber, such as SMF-28e®, or bend insensitive fiber (BIF) with a 15mm bend radius specification, such as AFL Bend Insensitive.

The OFI-FTTx is powered by two standard AA alkaline batteries, provides a low battery indication, and can typically be operated 800 times before battery replacement is necessary.

Features:

Rugged, hand-held, lightweight
In-service detection of upstream (1310 nm) activity on FTTx networks
Determines which unparked splitter pigtails are connected to ONTs
Does not require travel to customer (ONT) site
Does not require disconnect of splitter pigtails
Visual and audible indicators
Battery operated
Low battery indication

AFL Noyes OFI-FTTx

Applications:

FACILITY RECOVERY:
-Harvest unparked splitter legs and F2 fibers not connected to subscribers.
TROUBLE-SHOOTING:
-Real-time confirmation of OLT to ONT connectivity at the FDH.

Specifications:

Network Types: FTTx BPON, GPON, EPON, =1:4 splitter ratio
Network Locations: Between splitter and customer ONT
Fiber Type: 2 mm jacketed SMF-28e®, 15mm bend radius AFL Bend Insensitive, and equivalents
Induced Loss (typ.): <1 dB @ 1550 nm
Test Time (typ.): 1 Sec
Operating Range: Loss from ONT to FDH: 0 to 7 dB (BPON), 0 to 9 dB (GPON, EPON)
User interface: Audio indicator and four red LEDs
Power: 2 x AA batteries
Battery Life: 800 tests typical
Operating Temperature: -10 °C to 40 °C
Storage Temperature: -20 °C to 50 °C
Dimensions (H x W x D): 22 x 3.8 x 3.2 cm (8.5 x 1.5 x 1.25 in)
Weight: 0.23 kg (0.5 lbs)

Condition: Refurbished
Warranty: 90 Day Exchange

Included     

Noyes OFI-FTTx Active ONT Detector (BC# 19560)
User Manual On CD-ROM
Carrying Case

OFI-FTTx

AFL Noyes OFI-FTTx Spec Sheet


ON SALE NOW!

We Buy Test Equipment

Sell or Trade
Your Test Equipment. Fiber Optic Testers, Fusion Splicers, OTDRs, Cable Certifier Testers, CATV Meters, Site Masters, Spectrum Network Analyzers etc... $$ CASH back in your Pocket! $$ We make it Fast, Nice, & Easy!

Fill out Form to Submit Your Sell List