AAATesters


ON SALE NOW!

FEATURED PRODUCTS ON SALE

On Sale! AFL Noyes OPM4 SM MM Fiber Optic Loss Test Set – AAATesters.com

On Sale! AFL Noyes OPM4 SM MM Fiber Optic Loss Test Set – AAATesters.com

Click for Product Info and Updated Pricing

AFL Noyes OPM4  Fiber Optic Test

AFL NOYES OPM4 Singlemode 1310nm/1625nm & Multimode 850nm/980nm Loss Test Set

NOYES OPM 4-4C Optical Power Meter
850nm
980nm
1310nm
1480nm
1550nm
1625nm

NOYES OLS2 Dual Laser Source
1310nm
1550nm

Noyes OLS1 Dual Optical Light Source
850nm
1300nm

Includes Carrying Case & Accessories As Listed

OPM4-4 C OLS2-D OLS 1-D 1

Noyes OPM4 OLS2D OLS1D OPM-4 OLS-2D OLS-1D SM MM Fiber Loss Test Set Models On Sale Warranty Calibration Backed by The Best Service and Lowest Prices in the Industry.

OLS1 Dual Light Source

OPTICAL OLS1-DUAL (SINGLE PORT)
Wavelength 850 ±30 nm 1300 +50/-10 nm
Emitter Type LED,Class I FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11, IEC 60825-1: 2007-03
Spectral Width 40 nm (typ) 120 nm (typ)
Output Power >-20 dBm b
Output Stability ±0.1 dB over 8 hours (after 5-minute warm-up)
Fiber Size 62.5 µm c
GENERAL
Power 2 AA batteries, optional AC adapter
Battery Life Typical 30 hours, minimum 20 hours
Available Adapters SC, FC, ST
Operating Temperature -10°C to 50°C, 90 % RH (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature -30°C to 60°C, 90 % RH (non-condensing)
Size (H x W x D) 14.0 x 8.1 x 3.8 cm (5.5 x 3.2 x 1.5 in)
Weight 0.29 kg (0.65 lb)

OLS2 Dual Laser Source

The OLS2-Dual from AFL Telecommunications is a handheld, rugged laser source designed for performing insertion loss measurements on single-mode fiber optic links when used with an optical power meter. When paired with an optical fiber identifier, the OLS2-Dual may be used for fiber identification. The LASER output is stabilized to ensure accurate test results per current TIA/EIA requirements.

The OLS2-Dual features 1310 nm and 1550 nm LASER output from a single output port and offers several modes of operation. Each wavelength may be transmitted individually at CW or with user selectable modulated Tone. Also, each wavelength may be transmitted with Wave ID. When transmitting with Wave ID, the OLS2-Dual supports transmitting pairs of wavelengths in an alternating pattern. Associated with each operating condition, the designated LED indicator will illuminate to identify the currently enabled operating mode and emitted wavelength(s) along with battery charge status and external power presence.

The OLS2-Dual output port is equipped with a UCI based removable adapter to allow the output connector to be inspected and cleaned. The OLS2-Dual offers long battery life from common AA alkaline batteries with external AC adapter available as an option.
The OLS2-Dual is fully N.I.S.T. traceable.

AFL Noyes OPM4

Features:

Handheld, rugged, lightweight
Dual wavelengths from a single port
Dual or single Wave ID, CW, To
270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz Tone
Adjustable output
Low battery LED indicator
Long battery life with 2 x AA alkaline, optional AC adapter
Cost-effective, easy to use
N.I.S.T. Traceable
Applications:
Certify SM links per TIA/EIA standards
Fiber identification prior to splicing

Noyes OPM 4 – Adds Wave ID & Set Reference

The Noyes OPM 4 optical power meter may be used to measure optical power in Premises, Telco, or Broadband fiber optic networks. When used with an LED or Laser light source, the OPM 4 also measures insertion loss of multimode or single-mode cables.

The OPM 4 offers Wave ID, automatic wavelength identification and switching, when used with the OLS 1 Dual or OLS 2 Dual or OLS 4 with Wave ID feature. Multiple test Tone detection is provided for fiber identification. The OPM 4 stores optical references for each calibrated wavelength. An easy to read Dual Wavelength LCD display with Backlight shows measured power [dBm or µW] or insertion loss [dB], calibrated wavelengths, tone signal [Hz], wavelength ID, and the battery charge status. In addition to being powered by two AA alkaline, the OPM 4 can be powered by optional AC adapter and/or rechargeable NiMH battery pack.

The OPM 4 optical input port accepts Noyes thread-on style adapter caps. Adapter caps are required for operation and must be ordered separately. The OPM 4 is fully N.I.S.T. traceable.

The OPM 4-4C is calibrated at 850, 980, 1310, 1480, 1550, 1625 nm and designed for the higher power level requirements of long range, amplified optical spans used in CATV and DWDM networks.

Specifications:

Optical Specifications OPM 4-4C
Calibrated Wavelengths (nm) 850, 980, 1310, 1480, 1550, 1625
Detector Type Filtered InGaAs
Measurement Range (dBm) +26 to -50
Accuracy (dB) +-.25
Measurement Units dB, dBm, uW
General Specifications
Power  typical 60 hours with 9V battery
Adapter caps  order separately (ST, SC, FC, and others available)
Operating temperature -10 to 50°C
Relative humidity 0 to 95% (non-condensing)
Storage temperature -30 to 60°C
Size (H x W x D)  5.5 x 3.2 x 1.5 in (14.0 x 8.1 x 3.8 cm)
Weight  0.58 lb (0.26 kg)

Condition: Refurbished
Warranty: 90 Day Exchange

Included     

Noyes OPM 4-4C Optical Power Meter (BC# 13143)
-850nm
-980nm
-1310nm
-1480nm
-1550nm
-1625nm
-Interchangeable SC Connector
Noyes OLS1 Dual Light Source (BC# 13142)
-850nm
-1300nm
-Interchangeable SC Connector
Noyes OLS2 Dual Laser Source (BC# 13141)
-1310nm
-1550nm
-Interchangeable SC Connector
Noyes 5400-00-0201 Mandrell
Noyes 5400-00-0202 Mandrell
Fiber Cables:
-(2) SM SC-SC
-(2) MM SC-SC
User Manual On CD-ROM
Carrying Case (G)

OPM4


AFL Noyes OPM4 Spec Sheet


ON SALE NOW!

We Buy Test Equipment

Sell or Trade
Your Test Equipment. Fiber Optic Testers, Fusion Splicers, OTDRs, Cable Certifier Testers, CATV Meters, Site Masters, Spectrum Network Analyzers etc... $$ CASH back in your Pocket! $$ We make it Fast, Nice, & Easy!

Fill out Form to Submit Your Sell List