AAATesters


ON SALE NOW!

FEATURED PRODUCTS ON SALE

On Sale! AFL Noyes OPM4 SM MM Fiber Optic Loss Test Set – AAATesters.com

On Sale! AFL Noyes OPM4 SM MM Fiber Optic Loss Test Set – AAATesters.com

Click for Product Info and Updated Pricing

AFL Noyes OPM4 Fiber Optic Test

AFL NOYES OPM 4 Singlemode 1310nm/1550nm & Multimode 850nm/1300nm Loss Test Set

NOYES OPM 4-2C Optical Power Meter
850nm
1300nm
1310nm
1550nm

NOYES OLS2D Dual Laser Source
1310nm
1550nm

Noyes OLS1-2 Optical Light Source
850nm
1300nm

Includes Hard Carrying Case & Accessories As Listed!

OPM4-2 C OLS2-D OLS 1-2 1

Noyes OPM4-2C OLS2D OLS1-2 OPM-4-2C OLS-2D OLS-1-2 SM MM Fiber Loss Test Set Models On Sale Warranty Calibration Backed by The Best Service and Lowest Prices in the Industry.

OLS 1-2

Optical Light Source OLS 1-2
Wavelength 850, 1300nm
Emitter Type LED
Stability ±0.1 dB/8 hrs.
Output Power
Multimode (62.5/125µm) -20dBm @ 850nm, -20dBm @ 1300nm
Single-mode ( 9/125µm) -40dBm @ 1300nm
Power 80 hrs. typical operation with 9V alkaline,
AC adapter optional
Optical Connectors ST
Size (H x W x D) 4.6 x 2.6 x 1.2in (11.7 x 6.6 x 3.2cm)

OLS2D

The OLS2-Dual from AFL Telecommunications is a handheld, rugged laser source designed for performing insertion loss measurements on single-mode fiber optic links when used with an optical power meter. When paired with an optical fiber identifier, the OLS2-Dual may be used for fiber identification. The LASER output is stabilized to ensure accurate test results per current TIA/EIA requirements.

The OLS2-Dual features 1310 nm and 1550 nm LASER output from a single output port and offers several modes of operation. Each wavelength may be transmitted individually at CW or with user selectable modulated Tone. Also, each wavelength may be transmitted with Wave ID. When transmitting with Wave ID, the OLS2-Dual supports transmitting pairs of wavelengths in an alternating pattern. Associated with each operating condition, the designated LED indicator will illuminate to identify the currently enabled operating mode and emitted wavelength(s) along with battery charge status and external power presence.

The OLS2-Dual output port is equipped with a UCI based removable adapter to allow the output connector to be inspected and cleaned. The OLS2-Dual offers long battery life from common AA alkaline batteries with external AC adapter available as an option.
The OLS2-Dual is fully N.I.S.T. traceable.
Features:
Handheld, rugged, lightweight
Dual wavelengths from a single port
Dual or single Wave ID, CW, To
270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz Tone
Adjustable output
Low battery LED indicator
Long battery life with 2 x AA alkaline, optional AC adapter
Cost-effective, easy to use
N.I.S.T. Traceable

AFL Noyes OPM4

Applications:

Certify SM links per TIA/EIA standards
Fiber identification prior to splicing

Noyes OPM 4 – Adds Wave ID & Set Reference

The Noyes OPM 4 optical power meter may be used to measure optical power in Premises, Telco, or Broadband fiber optic networks. When used with an LED or Laser light source, the OPM 4 also measures insertion loss of multimode or single-mode cables.

The OPM 4 offers Wave ID, automatic wavelength identification and switching, when used with the OLS 1 Dual or OLS 2 Dual or OLS 4 with Wave ID feature. Multiple test Tone detection is provided for fiber identification. The OPM 4 stores optical references for each calibrated wavelength. An easy to read Dual Wavelength LCD display with Backlight shows measured power [dBm or µW] or insertion loss [dB], calibrated wavelengths, tone signal [Hz], wavelength ID, and the battery charge status. In addition to being powered by two AA alkaline, the OPM 4 can be powered by optional AC adapter and/or rechargeable NiMH battery pack.

The OPM 4 optical input port accepts Noyes thread-on style adapter caps. Adapter caps are required for operation and must be ordered separately. The OPM 4 is fully N.I.S.T. traceable.

The OPM 4-2C is calibrated at 850, 1300, 1310 and 1550 nm for testing LAN, FDDI, ethernet, token ring and single-mode fiber systems such as telco, WAN, and CATV.

Specifications

Optical Specifications OPM 4-2C
Calibrated Wavelengths (nm) 850, 1300, 1310, 1550
Detector Type Germanium (Ge)
Measurement Range (dBm) +6 To -60
Accuracy (dB) +-.25
Measurement Units dB, dBm, uW
General Specifications
Power typical 60 hours with 9V battery
Adapter caps order separately (ST, SC, FC, and others available)
Operating temperature -10 to 50°C
Relative humidity 0 to 95% (non-condensing)
Storage temperature -30 to 60°C
Size (H x W x D) 5.5 x 3.2 x 1.5 in (14.0 x 8.1 x 3.8 cm)
Weight 0.58 lb (0.26 kg)

Condition: Refurbished
Warranty: 90 Day Exchange

Included     

Noyes OPM 4-2C Optical Power Meter
-850nm
-1300nm
-1310nm
-1550nm
-Interchangeable ST Connector
Noyes OLS2D Dual Laser Source
-1310nm
-1550nm
Noyes OLS1-2 Optical Light Source
-850nm
-1300nm
Fiber Cables:
-SM FC-ST
-MM ST-ST
User Manual On CD-ROM
Hard Carrying Case

OPM4


AFL Noyes OPM4 Spec Sheet


ON SALE NOW!

We Buy Test Equipment

Sell or Trade
Your Test Equipment. Fiber Optic Testers, Fusion Splicers, OTDRs, Cable Certifier Testers, CATV Meters, Site Masters, Spectrum Network Analyzers etc... $$ CASH back in your Pocket! $$ We make it Fast, Nice, & Easy!

Fill out Form to Submit Your Sell List