AAATesters


ON SALE NOW!

FEATURED PRODUCTS ON SALE

On Sale! AFL NOYES SLP 4-4 SM Light Pack OPM 1-2 OLS2 – AAATesters.com

On Sale! AFL NOYES SLP 4-4 SM Light Pack OPM 1-2 OLS2 – AAATesters.com

Click for Product Info and Updated Pricing

AFL Noyes SLP 4-4 Fiber Optic Test

NOYES SLP 4-4 Singlemode Light Pack
NOYES OPM 1-2 850nm 1310nm 1550nm Optical Power Meter
NOYES OLS2 1310nm Stabilized Laser Source

Noyes SLP4-4 SLP-4-4 SM Fiber Loss Test Set Models On Sale Warranty Calibration Backed by The Best Service and Lowest Prices in the Industry.

Noyes OPM 1-2B

This portable optical power meter may be used to measure optical power in premises, telco, or broadband fiber optic networks. When used with an LED or laser light source, the OPM 1 can also measure the attenuation (insertion loss) of multimode or single-mode cables. With only two controls – ON/OFF and wavelength – the OPM 1 is our simplest to use optical power meter. Optical power in dBm and the calibration wavelength setting are displayed on an easy-to-read LCD display. The optical input port accepts Noyes thread-on style connector adapter caps. Adapter caps are required and must be ordered separately. The OPM 1 is fully N.I.S.T. traceable and runs on a standard 9-volt alkaline battery.

OLS2 Laser Light Source The OLS2 laser source is a cost-effective, rugged, handheld instrument designed for performing insertion loss measurements on single-mode fi ber optic links when used with an optical power meter. When paired with an optical fi ber identifi er, the OLS2 may be used for fi ber identifi cation. The LASER output is stabilized to ensure accurate test results per current TIA/EIA requirements.

Two versions of the OLS2 are available for measurements at 1310 nm, 1550 nm. This light source offers 2 modes of operation: continuous wave (CW) and 2 kHz modulated Tone. [Laser Active], [Battery], and [External Power] indicators identify the enabled laser, battery charge status, and external power presence. The output port is equipped with FC, SC, or ST style connector. The OLS2 laser sources operate on disposable batteries or AC adapter. The OLS2 is fully N.I.S.T. traceable.

Features:

Rugged, handheld, lightweight
Certify single-mode links per TIA/EIA standards
CW or 2 kHz modulated Tone
Long battery life
Low battery indicator
Adjustable output
Cost-effective, easy to use
N.I.S.T. Traceable

AFL Noyes SLP 4-4

Optical Specifications OLS2-1310
Output wavelength 1310 ±20 nm
Output power1 -5 dBm
Laser classification Class 1 (FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11, and IEC 60825-1)
Output connector2 FC, SC, or ST
Modes of operation3 CW and 2 kHz
Spectral width (FWHM) 5 nm (max), 1625 nm: 5 nm (typ)
Stability ± 0.1 dB over 1 hour (after 20 min. warm-up)
± 0.15 dB over 8 hours (after 20 min. warm-up)
General Specifications
Power Typical 40 hours with 9V battery, optional AC adapter
Operating temperature -10 to 50°C
Storage temperature -30 to 60°C
Size (H x W x D) 5.5 x 3.2 x 1.5 in (14.0 x 8.1 x 3.8 cm)
Weight 0.65 lb (.29 kg)

Includes:

Noyes OPM 1-2 Optical Power Meter (850nm, 1310nm, 1550nm)
Noyes OLS2 Stabilized Laser Source (1310nm)
(2) SM FC-SC Fiber Cables
SC Fiber Connector
User Manual On CD-ROM
Hard Carrying Case

SLP 4-4

AFL NOYES SLP 4-4 Spec Sheet


ON SALE NOW!

We Buy Test Equipment

Sell or Trade
Your Test Equipment. Fiber Optic Testers, Fusion Splicers, OTDRs, Cable Certifier Testers, CATV Meters, Site Masters, Spectrum Network Analyzers etc... $$ CASH back in your Pocket! $$ We make it Fast, Nice, & Easy!

Fill out Form to Submit Your Sell List