AAATesters


ON SALE NOW!

FEATURED PRODUCTS ON SALE

On Sale! AFL Noyes SMLP5-5 SM MM Fiber Optic Loss Test Set – AAATesters.com

On Sale! AFL Noyes SMLP5-5 SM MM Fiber Optic Loss Test Set – AAATesters.com

Click for Product Info and Updated Pricing

AFL Noyes SMLP5-5 Fiber Optic Test

AFL Noyes SMLP5-5 OPM5 / OLS4 SM MM Fiber Optic Loss Test Set

OLS4 Source:
– 850nm
– 1300nm
– 1310nm
– 1550nm

OPM5 Power Meter:
– 850nm
– 1300nm
– 1310nm
– 1550nm

Includes Carrying Case & Accessories As Listed

OPM5 OLS4 OPM5-2D SMLP 5-5

Noyes SMLP5-5 SMLP-5-5 SM MM Fiber Loss Test Set Models On Sale Warranty Calibration Backed by The Best Service and Lowest Prices in the Industry.

Noyes SMLP5-5 Fiber Optic Test Kit

Features

Handheld, rugged, lightweight
Wave ID (auto identification & switching)
Dual or single Wave ID, CW, Tone
270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz Tone
Large LCD with backlight (OPM5-2D)
Power measurements in dBm or µW, insertion loss in dB
Reference power level storage
Up to 500 records per wavelength storage
USB port for download of stored records
Windows® compatible software to view, print, and archive stored records
Low battery indicator
Long battery life with 2 x AA alkaline, optional AC adapter
Free 50 µm and 62.5 µm mandrels
Cost-effective, easy to use
N.I.S.T traceable

The SMLP5-5 test kit combines the OPM5-2D optical power meter and OLS4 integrated LED and LASER light source and is ideally suited for testing fiber optic networks with hybrid (single-mode and multimode) cables.

The OLS4 features 850/1300 nm LED output from a multimode output port and 1310/1550 nm LASER output from a single-mode output port. Each wavelength may be transmitted individually at CW or with user selectable modulated Tone (SM output). Also, each wavelength may be transmitted with Wave ID. When transmitting with Wave ID, the OLS4 supports transmitting pairs of wavelengths in an alternating pattern. Associated with each operating condition, the designated LED indicator will illuminate to identify the currently enabled operating mode and emitted wavelength(s) along with battery charge status and external power presence. Both output ports are equipped with UCI based removable adapters to allow the output connectors to be inspected and cleaned.

The OPM5-2D features automatic wavelength identification and switching (Wave ID) when used with the OLS4, multiple test Tone detection for fiber identification, and stores optical references for each calibrated wavelength and up to 500 records per wavelength of power or insertion loss measurements. Using the supplied Windows® compatible software and USB connection, test records are transferred to a PC for analysis, printing, and storage. A large dual-wavelength LCD display with backlight shows measured power [dBm or µW] or insertion loss [dB], calibrated wavelengths [nm], tone signal [Hz], wavelength ID, and estimated remaining battery life. The OPM5-2D optical input port accepts a variety of Noyes thread-on style adapter caps (ordered separately) to meet a wide range of testing requirements.

The OPM5-2D or OLS4 offer long battery life from common AA alkaline batteries with external AC adapter available as an option.

AFL Noyes SMLP5-5

The SMLP5-5 test kit is fully N.I.S.T. traceable.

OLS4 Light Source specifications

Optical MM Optical Port SM Optical Port
Wavelength 850 ± 30 nm 1300 -10/+50 nm 1310 ± 20 nm 1550 ± 20 nm
Emitter type LED Laser
Class I FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11, IEC 60825-1: 2007-03
Spectral width 40 nm (typ) 120 nm (typ) 5 nm (max) 5 nm (max)
Output power > – 20 dBm, 62.5 µm multimode* 0 dBm, 9 µm single-mode
Output Stability  ± 0.1 dB over 8 hours
(after 5 min. warm-up)
± 0.05 dB over 1 hour (after 15 min. warm-up)
± 0.1 dB over 8 hours (after 15 min. warm-up)
General
Power  2 x AA batteries, optional AC adapter
Battery life Typical 30 hours, minimum 20 hours Typical 72 hours, minimum 40 hours
Available adapters  SC FC, ST, LC
Operating temperature -10 to 50°C, 90% RH (non-condensing)
Storage temperature -30 to 60°C, 90% RH (non-condensing)
Size (H x W x D) 14.0 x 8.1 x 3.8 cm (5.5 x 3.2 x 1.5 in)
Weight 0.29 kg (0.65 lb)

OPM5-2D specifications:

Calibration Wavelength (nm) 850, 1300, 1310,
1550nm
Tone Detection Range (dBm) +6 to – 35
Tone Detection Frequency (Hz) 270 ± 13.5
1000 ± 50
2000 ± 300
Detector Type Germanium (Ge)
Display Range (dBm) +6 to -60 dBm
Accuracy (@ 25°C & -10.0dBm) ±0.25 dB
Resolution 0.01 dB (.1 dB selectable)
Battery Life >30 hrs. typical operation with 9V Alkaline
Adapter Caps Order Separately (ST, SC, FC and others available)
Size (H x W x H) 5.5 x 3.2 x 1.5 in (14.0 x 8.1 x 3.8 cm)
Weight 0.56 lb (0.26 kg)
Operating Temp 0° to 50° C
Storage Temp 30° to 60° C
Relative Humidity 0 to 95% (non-condensing)

Condition: Refurbished
Warranty: 90 Day Exchange

Included

Noyes OLS 4 SingleMode MultiMode Fiber Light Source (BC# 23486)
-SM Source:
-1310nm
-1550nm
-MM Source:
-850nm
-1300nm
-(2) SC Connectors For Source
Noyes OPM 5-2D SingleMode MultiMode Fiber Power Meter (BC# 23487)
-Power Meter:
-850nm
-1300nm
-1310nm
-1550nm
-ST Connector For Meter
Noyes OLS & OPM User’s Guide
(2) SM SC-SC Fiber Cables
(2) MM SC-SC Fiber Cables
Noyes WinTest Version 1.24.18
USB PC Interface Cable
Carrying Case (G)

SMLP5-5


AFL Noyes SMLP5-5 Spec Sheet


ON SALE NOW!

We Buy Test Equipment

Sell or Trade
Your Test Equipment. Fiber Optic Testers, Fusion Splicers, OTDRs, Cable Certifier Testers, CATV Meters, Site Masters, Spectrum Network Analyzers etc... $$ CASH back in your Pocket! $$ We make it Fast, Nice, & Easy!

Fill out Form to Submit Your Sell List