AAATesters


ON SALE NOW!

FEATURED PRODUCTS ON SALE

On Sale! AFL Noyes T420 Remote SM Fiber Tester – AAATesters.com

On Sale! AFL Noyes T420 Remote SM Fiber Tester – AAATesters.com

Click for Product Info and Updated Pricing

AFL Noyes T420 Fiber Optic Test

Noyes T420 Remote SingleMode 1310 / 1550nm Fiber Tester

Please Note That This Sale Is For The T420 Remote Unit Only
(The T420 Main Unit Required To Do Loss Testing Is Not Included!)

Designed to quickly test Singlemode fiber links, and to generate certification reports based on the latest fiber standards

AutoTest certification standards include TIA 568-A, ISO 11801, EN 50173, 10 Base-FL, 100 Base-FX, 1000 Base-SX, 1000 Base-LX, and FDDI

T-420 T 420 Turbotest 400

Noyes T420 T-420 SM Fiber Loss Tester Models On Sale Warranty Calibration Backed by The Best Service and Lowest Prices in the Industry.

  Noyes TurboTest 400 Fiber Loss Test Set
The Turbotest 400 Series Fiber Optic Certification Test Sets are designed to quickly test either multimode or singlemode fiber links, and to generate certification reports based on the latest fiber standards. Two models are available – the T410 operates at 850 and 1300 nm for multimode applications, and the T420 that operates at 1310 and 1550 nm for singlemode applications. Testing fiber cable with the Turbotest 400 Series saves time and money. Once the testing standard has been selected, it’s only moments after pressing the AutoTest key before PASS/FAIL results are displayed. AutoTests are based on length, propagation delay, dual-wavelength loss results and user-supplied data such as the number of splices and connections.The Turbotest 400 can also operate like a traditional optical power meter to measure optical power at 850, 1300, 1310, and 1550 nm. Using the Windows® software, test results can be downloaded to your PC to document your network or to produce professional certification reports for your customer. The Turbotest 400 Series stores up to 1000 fiber test results in user defined files. To speed the testing process, both models can automatically increment fiber numbers. AutoTest certification standards include TIA 568-A, ISO 11801, EN 50173, 10 Base-FL, 100 Base-FX, 1000 Base-SX, 1000 Base-LX, and FDDI. Additional certification standards can be programmed by the user.

AFL Noyes T420

Features:

Measure loss and length on Singlemode fiber links
Modular transmit and receive ports
Selectable certification standards providing PASS/FAIL results
Store test results for up to 1,000 fibers in user-defined files

Specifications:

Transmit Port Specifications
Emitter Type Laser
AutoTest Wavelengths 1310nm / 1550nm
Power (average), (typical) -10dBm (singlemode)
Spectral Width (FWHM) <10 / <10nm
Modular adapter Removable for easy cleaning
Adapter SC or ST
Receive Port Specifications
Detector Type Germanium (Ge)
Calibrated Wavelengths 850, 1300, 1310, 1550nm
Power Measurement Accuracy (25° C) ±0.25dB @ -10dBm
Length Measurement Range 11dB / 20km
Length Measurement Accuracy ±2% ±1.5m
Modular adapter cap Removable for easy cleaning
Adapter Cap SC or ST
General Specifications
Display LCD with Back-light
Power (each unit) 4 AA alkaline batteries (AC adapters available)
Battery Life (typical) 16 hrs (8 hrs with back-light on)
Operating Temperature 0 to + 50°C
Weight (each unit) 1.8lb (0.8kg)
Size H x W x D (each unit) 7.4 x 4.4 x 2.2in (18.8 x 11.2 x 5.6cm)

Condition: Refurbished
Warranty: 90 Day Exchange

Included     

Noyes T420 Remote SingleMode Fiber Tester (BC# 5360B)
SM Source:
– 1310nm
– 1550nm
SC Connector For Source
AC Adapter/Charger
Power Cord

T420

AFL Noyes T420 Spec Sheet


ON SALE NOW!

We Buy Test Equipment

Sell or Trade
Your Test Equipment. Fiber Optic Testers, Fusion Splicers, OTDRs, Cable Certifier Testers, CATV Meters, Site Masters, Spectrum Network Analyzers etc... $$ CASH back in your Pocket! $$ We make it Fast, Nice, & Easy!

Fill out Form to Submit Your Sell List