AAATesters


ON SALE NOW!

FEATURED PRODUCTS ON SALE

On Sale! NOYES MLP 5-2 MM Light Pack MM Fiber Test Kit – AAATesters.com

On Sale! NOYES MLP 5-2 MM Light Pack MM Fiber Test Kit – AAATesters.com

Click for Product Info and Updated Pricing

AFL Noyes MLP 5-2 Fiber Optic Test

AFL Noyes MLP5-2 MM Fiber Loss Test Set
OPM 5 SM MM Optical Power Meter
&
OLS1D MM 850 / 1300nm Optical Light Source

OPM5-2C Power Meter:
– 850nm
– 1300nm
– 1310nm
– 1550nm

Includes Hard Carrying Case & Accessories As Listed

MLP5-2 OLS-1 OLS 1 OPM5-2 OPM5-2D OPM 5-2

Noyes MLP5-2 MLP-5-2 SM MM Fiber Loss Test Set Models On Sale Warranty Calibration Backed by The Best Service and Lowest Prices in the Industry.

Noyes MLP 5-2 Multimode Test Set
The Noyes MLP5-2 fiber optic loss test kit combines the OPM5-2C optical power meter and OLS1-Dual LED light source and is ideally suited for testing multimode fiber optic networks.

The OLS1-Dual features 850 nm and 1300 nm LED output from a single output port and is easy to operate with only a power button and a wavelength select button. The LED output is stabilized to ensure accurate test results per current TIA/EIA requirements. This light source offers 3 modes of operation: Dual wavelengths sending ID, single wavelength sending ID, and CW. [Active Output], [Battery], and [External Power] indicators identify the currently enabled operating mode, battery charge status, and external power presence. The output port is equipped with a removable SC (FC & ST available) adapter to allow the output connector to be inspected and cleaned.

The OPM5-2C offers Wave ID, automatic wavelength identification and switching, when used with the OLS1-Dual light source. The OPM5-2C stores optical references for each calibrated wavelength. An easy to read Dual Wavelength LCD display with Backlight shows measured power [dBm or ¼W] or insertion loss [dB], calibrated wavelengths, tone signal [Hz], wavelength ID, and the battery charge status. Up to 500 records per wavelength of power or insertion loss measurements may be stored in internal non-volatile memory.

Using the supplied Windows® compatible software and USB connection, test records may be transferred to a PC for storage, display, analysis, and printing.

In addition to being powered by two AA alkaline, the OPM5-2C or OLS1-Dual can be powered by optional AC adapter and/or rechargeable NiMH battery pack.

The OPM5-2C optical input port accepts Noyes thread-on style adapter caps. Adapter caps are required for operation and must be ordered separately.

The OPM5-2C and OLS1-Dual are fully N.I.S.T. traceable.

Features:

Rugged, handheld, lightweight
Designed for field use
Certify multimode fiber links per TIA/EIA standards
Wave ID – automatic wavelength identification and switching
Dual Wave ID, single Wave ID, and CW
Large LCD with Backlight
Power measurements in dBm or µW; insertion loss in dB
Reference power level storage
Up to 500 test records storage per wavelength
USB port for download of stored records
AA alkaline, optional rechargeable NiMH battery pack or AC adapter
Low battery indicator
Cost-effective, easy to use
N.I.S.T. traceable

AFL Noyes MLP 5-2

OPM 5-2C
The OPM 5 is used to perform diagnostic and evaluation measurements associated with fiber optic transmission systems and cable plant. Applications for the OPM 5 will be found within the telecommunication, cable television, data network, and industrial control industries.

The OPM 5 measures absolute power (in dBm or µW ) and loss (dB). Absolute power expressed in dBm is the amount of optical power received by the detector as compared to 1mW (0dBm=1mW). Measuring dBm is useful for verifying the output power of a transmitter and determining system losses.

Loss is the difference in optical power from a known input (the reference level) and the output power at the opposite end of the fiber under test. The OPM 5 can display dB loss directly after a reference level has been set. Loss measurements are used to qualify cable plant links and fiber optic jumpers.

Microwatts is also a way to measure absolute power. Some manufacturers specify their transmission equipment in watts instead of dBm. The OPM 5 offers the ability to measure watts for convenience when verifying output power of transmitters. For accurate results, always be sure to set the OPM 5 to measure the same wavelength as the output of the optical light source.

Specifications:

Calibration Wavelength (nm) 850, 1300, 1310,
1550nm
Tone Detection Range (dBm) +6 to – 35
Tone Detection Frequency (Hz) 270 ± 13.5
1000 ± 50
2000 ± 300
Detector Type Germanium (Ge)
Display Range (dBm) +6 to -60 dBm
Accuracy (@ 25°C & -10.0dBm) ±0.25 dB
Resolution 0.01 dB (.1 dB selectable)
Battery Life >30 hrs. typical operation with 9V Alkaline
Adapter Caps Order Separately (ST, SC, FC and others available)
Size (H x W x H) 5.5 x 3.2 x 1.5 in (14.0 x 8.1 x 3.8 cm)
Weight 0.56 lb (0.26 kg)
Operating Temp 0° to 50° C
Storage Temp 30° to 60° C
Relative Humidity 0 to 95% (non-condensing)

Optical Light Source OLS 1-Dual

Emitter Type LED
Emitter Classification Class 1, IEC 825
Spectral Width 40, 100 nm
Wavelength 850, 1300 nm
Stability (@25° C & 5 min. warm-up) ±.1 dB/8 hrs.
Output Power
Multimode (62.5/125 ìm) -20 dBm @ 850 nm, -20 dBm @ 1300 nm
 Singlemode (9/125 ìm) -40 dBm @ 1300 nm
Power 40 hrs. typical operation with 9V alkaline, AC adapter optional
Optical Adaptors ST or SC
Size (H x W x D) 4.6 x 2.6 x 1.2 in (11.6 x 6.6 x 3.1 cm)

Condition: Refurbished
Warranty: 90 Day Exchange

Included     

AFL / Noyes OPM 5 Optical Power Meter (BC# 19877)
Power Meter:
-850nm
-1300nm
-1310nm
-1550nm
Interchangeable ST Connector For Power Meter
AFL / Noyes OLS1D MultiMode Optical Light Source (BC# 19878)
MM Source:
-850nm
-1300nm
Interchangeable ST Connector For Source
62.5?m Mandrel
50/1000?m Mandrel
(2) MM ST-ST Fiber Cable
USB PC Interface Cable
User Manual On CD-ROM
Hard Carrying Case

MLP 5-2

NOYES MLP 5-2 Spec Sheet


ON SALE NOW!

We Buy Test Equipment

Sell or Trade
Your Test Equipment. Fiber Optic Testers, Fusion Splicers, OTDRs, Cable Certifier Testers, CATV Meters, Site Masters, Spectrum Network Analyzers etc... $$ CASH back in your Pocket! $$ We make it Fast, Nice, & Easy!

Fill out Form to Submit Your Sell List