AAATesters


ON SALE NOW!

FEATURED PRODUCTS ON SALE

On Sale! NOYES OLS2 Dual SM Source OFI200B Fiber Identifier – AAATesters.com

On Sale! NOYES OLS2 Dual SM Source OFI200B Fiber Identifier – AAATesters.com

Click for Product Info and Updated Pricing

AFL Noyes OLS2 Dual Fiber Optic Test

1310nm 1550nm Light Source with Fiber Identifier

Noyes OLS2-D OLS-2-D SM Fiber Source Models On Sale Warranty Calibration Backed by The Best Service and Lowest Prices in the Industry.

NOYES OLS2-DUAL Optical Source

The OLS2-Dual laser source is a cost-effective, rugged, handheld instrument designed for performing insertion loss measurements on single-mode fiber optic links when used with an optical power meter. When paired with an optical fiber identifier, the OLS2-Dual may be
used for fiber identification. The LASER output is stabilized to ensure accurate test results per current TIA/EIA requirements.
The OLS2-Dual features 1310 nm and 1550 nm (or 1550 nm and 1625 nm) LASER output from a single output port and is easy to operate. This light source offers 4 modes of operation: Dual wavelengths sending ID, single wavelength sending ID, CW, and modulated Tone. [Active Output], [Tone], [Battery], and [External Power] indicators identify the currently enabled operating mode, battery charge status, and external power presence.
The OLS2-Dual output port is equipped with a UCI based removable adapter to allow the output connector to be inspected and cleaned.
In addition to being powered by two AA alkaline batteries, the OLS2-Dual can be powered by optional AC adapter and/or rechargeable NiMH battery pack. The OLS2-Dual is fully N.I.S.T. traceable.

Features

Rugged, handheld, lightweight
Dual wavelengths from a single port
Certify single-mode links per TIA/EIA standards
Dual Wave ID, single Wave ID, CW, and modulated Tone
270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 kHz, and 2 kHz supported Tone (2 kHz default)
AA alkaline, optional rechargeable NiMH battery pack or AC adapter
Long battery life
Low battery indicator
Adjustable output
Cost-effective, easy to use
N.I.S.T. Traceable

Applications

The OLS2-Dual may be substituted for terminal equipment in the central office or head end to provide a stable output for loss measurements.
For single-mode applications, such as Telecom or CATV, the OLS2-Dual may be coupled with an optical power meter as a test kit to perform optical loss tests at 1310 and 1550 nm.
In the modulation Tone mode, the OLS2-Dual generates a Tone signal into the fiber. This signal is detected by the OFI-200, optical fiber identifier, to isolate specific fibers in a bundle prior to splicing or rerouting.

Optical: OLS2-Dual (single port)
Output wavelength (nm) 1310 ±20
1550 ±20
Output power: 0 dBm*
Laser classification: Class 1 (FDA 21 CFR 1040.1 and 1040.11, and IEC 60825-1)
Output connector: ST
Spectral width (FWHM): 5 nm (max)
Stability: ± 0.05 dB over 1 hour (after 15 min. warm-up)
± 0.1 dB over 8 hours (after 15 min. warm-up)

AFL Noyes OLS2 Dual

General

Power: 2 x AA batteries, optional NiMH or AC adapter
Battery life: (2 x AA) Typical 120 hours, Minimum 75 hours
Operating temperature: -10 to 50°C, 90% RH (non-condensing)
Storage temperature: -30 to 60°C, 90% RH (non-condensing)
Size (H x W x D):  5.5 x 3.2 x 1.5 in (14.0 x 8.1 x 3.8 cm)
Weight: 0.65 lb (.29 kg)

NOYES OFI 200B Optical Fiber Identifier

Noyes Fiber Systems’ OFI 200B Optical Fiber Identifier is a low-cost, high-technology approach to non-invasive fiber optic signal detection. Using a low-insertion loss, macro-detection technique, this device accurately discriminates fiber optical signals without disrupting service or overstressing the fiber. During installations, cutovers, maintenance and restoration, the OFI 200B is used to identify optical fibers carrying normal traffic, a 2-kHz tone or if no signal is present (dark).

The OFI 200B uses a sophisticated detection scheme which allows for a gradual, short-length bending of the fiber under test. This technique ensures low stress (<100 kpsi max) and low insertion loss (0.5 dB typical @ 1300 nm) while providing sensitive signal detection.

Included Accessories:

NOYES OLS2 DUAL SM Optical Source
NOYES OFI 200B Optical Fiber Identifier
1 ST-to-SC SM Fiber Patch Cable
1 SC-to-SC Connecter

OLS2 Dual


NOYES OLS2 Dual Spec Sheet


ON SALE NOW!

We Buy Test Equipment

Sell or Trade
Your Test Equipment. Fiber Optic Testers, Fusion Splicers, OTDRs, Cable Certifier Testers, CATV Meters, Site Masters, Spectrum Network Analyzers etc... $$ CASH back in your Pocket! $$ We make it Fast, Nice, & Easy!

Fill out Form to Submit Your Sell List