AAATesters


ON SALE NOW!

FEATURED PRODUCTS ON SALE

On Sale! NOYES OPM 1-2C & GN Nettest LP-5150 Fiber Test Kit – AAATesters.com

On Sale! NOYES OPM 1-2C & GN Nettest LP-5150 Fiber Test Kit – AAATesters.com

Click for Product Info and Updated Pricing

AFL Noyes OPM 1-2C Fiber Optic Test

NOYES OPM 1-2C Optical Power Meter & GN Nettest LP5150 Multimode Laser Source

Noyes OPM1-2C LP5150 OPM-1-2C LP-5150 MM Fiber Loss Test Set Models On Sale Warranty Calibration Backed by The Best Service and Lowest Prices in the Industry.

OPM 1 Optical Power Meter
This portable optical power meter may be used to measure optical power in premises, telco, or broadband fiber optic networks. When used with an LED or laser light source, the OPM 1 can also measure the attenuation (insertion loss) of multimode or single-mode cables. With only two controls – ON/OFF and wavelength – the OPM 1 is our simplest to use optical power meter. Optical power in dBm and the calibration wavelength setting are displayed on an easy-to-read LCD display. The optical input port accepts Noyes thread-on style connector adapter caps. Adapter caps are required and must be ordered separately. The OPM 1 is fully N.I.S.T. traceable and runs on a standard 9-volt alkaline battery.

Applications

The OPM 1-2C is calibrated at 850, 1300, 1310, and 1550 nm for testing LAN, Ethernet, FDDI, Token Ring, and single-mode fiber systems such as Telco, WAN, and CATV.
The OPM 1-3C also operates at 850, 1300, 1310, and 1550 nm but offers greater temperature stability needed for outside plant 1550 nm testing as with WAN, CATV, and Telco systems.

Features:

850, 1300, 1310, 1550 nm
Premises (Ge) and broadband (InGaAs) models
Displays optical power (dBm)
Our simplest to use optical power meter
N.I.S.T. traceable

Specifications:

Calibration wavelengths: 850, 1300, 1310, 1550 nm
Detector type: Germanium (Ge)
Measurement range : +6 to -60 dBm
Accuracy (@25° C, -10.0 dBm): ±0.25 dB
Measurement units: dBm
General Specifications:
Power: Typical 60 hours with 9V battery
Adapter caps: order separately (ST, SC, FC, and others available)
Operating temperature : -10 to 50°C
Relative humidity: 0 to 95% (non-condensing)
Storage temperature : -30 to 60°C
Size (H x W x D): 5.5 x 3.2 x 1.5 in (14.0 x 8.1 x 3.8 cm)
Weight: 0.58 lb (0.26 kg)

AFL Noyes OPM 1-2C

GN NETTEST LP-5150 850/1310nm Modulated LED Light Source
Features / Applications:

Dual wavelength Ranges
Sperctal Width: 50/140nm
Power Output depends on type of cord
Stability: +/-0.2dB
Numerical Aperture: 0.3
Battery/AC operation
Low Battery Indicator
End-to-End testing
Splicing

Specifications:

Form Factor: Handheld
Type: LED
Minimum Wavelength: 850 nm
Maximum Wavelength: 1310 nm
Minimum Power: 0.316227766016838 uW
Maximum Power: 0.025119 Watts
Fiber Type: Singlemode
Connector type (main signal):  ST
Input Power: Universal (Auto Sense and Switch)
Battery Life: 10 hrs

Dimensions:

Width: (N/A)
Height: 140 mm(5.51 in)
Length: 38 mm(1.49 in)
Weight: .27 kg(.59 lb)

Includes:

Noyes OPM 1-2C Optical Power Meter
850nm
1300nm
1310nm
1550nm
GN Nettest LP-5150 MM Laser Source
850nm
1300nm
Interchangeable SC Connector For Power Meter
Fiber Cables:
(2) MM ST-ST
(2) MM ST-SC
Soft Case For OPM
Soft Case For LP-5150
User Manual On CD-ROM

OPM 1-2C


NOYES OPM 1-2C Spec Sheet


ON SALE NOW!

We Buy Test Equipment

Sell or Trade
Your Test Equipment. Fiber Optic Testers, Fusion Splicers, OTDRs, Cable Certifier Testers, CATV Meters, Site Masters, Spectrum Network Analyzers etc... $$ CASH back in your Pocket! $$ We make it Fast, Nice, & Easy!

Fill out Form to Submit Your Sell List