AAATesters


ON SALE NOW!

FEATURED PRODUCTS ON SALE

On Sale! NOYES OPM4 OLS2 DUAL SM Fiber Loss Test Set – AAATesters.com

On Sale! NOYES OPM4 OLS2 DUAL SM Fiber Loss Test Set – AAATesters.com

Click for Product Info and Updated Pricing

AFL Noyes OPM4 OLS2 Fiber Optic Test

AFL Noyes OPM4 OLS2 Singlemode 1310nm/1550nm Fiber Loss Test Set
OPM4-4C Optical Power Meter w/
Noyes OLS2-Dual 1310nm/1550nm Singlemode Laser Light Source, OFI 200B Optical Fiber Identifier & OFS 300-200C Optical Fiber Scope

PowerMeter Test Capabilities:
850nm
980nm
1310nm
1480nm
1550nm
1625nm

Includes Hard Carrying Case And Accessories As Listed

OPM 4 OSL 2 OLS2D OLS2-D OFI-200 OFS-300

Noyes OPM4 OLS2 OPM-4 OLS-2 SM Fiber Loss Test Set Models On Sale Warranty Calibration Backed by The Best Service and Lowest Prices in the Industry.

OPM 4 Optical Power Meter

The OPM 4 optical power meter may be used to measure optical power in Premises, Telco, or Broadband fiber optic networks. When used with an LED or Laser light source, the OPM 4 also measures insertion loss of multimode or single-mode cables. The OPM 4 offers Wave ID, automatic wavelength identification and switching, when used with the OLS 1 Dual or OLS 2 Dual or OLS 4 with Wave ID feature. Multiple test Tone detection is provided for fiber identification. The OPM 4 stores optical references for each calibrated wavelength. An easy to read Dual Wavelength LCD display with Backlight shows measured power [dBm or µW] or insertion loss [dB], calibrated wavelengths, tone signal [Hz], wavelength ID, and the battery charge status. In addition to being powered by two AA alkaline, the OPM 4 can be powered by optional AC adapter and/or rechargeable NiMH battery pack. The OPM 4 optical input port accepts Noyes thread-on style adapter caps. Adapter caps are required for operation and must be ordered separately. The OPM 4 is fully N.I.S.T. traceable.

Features:

Rugged, handheld, lightweight
Multimode or single-mode applications
Premises (Ge), Telco (InGaAs), and Broadband (+26 dBm) models
Wave ID – automatic wavelength identification and switching
Passive Optical Networks (PON) testing
Dual Wavelength testing
270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 kHz, and 2 kHz Tone detection
Large LCD with Backlight
Power measurements in dBm or µW; insertion loss in dB
Reference power level storage
AA alkaline, optional rechargeable NiMH battery pack
Battery Gauge
N.I.S.T traceable

Calibrated wavelengths (nm)  980, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625
Detector type Filtered InGaAs
Measurement range (dBm) +26 to -50
Tone detect range (dBm) +6 to -30
+6 to -25 for 850nm

Wavelength ID range (dBm) +6 to -30
+6 to -25 for 850nm

Accuracy (dB) ± 0.25
Resolution (dB) 0.01
Measurement units dB, dBm, µW

NOYES OLS2-DUAL Optical Source

The OLS2-Dual laser source is a cost-effective, rugged, handheld instrument designed for performing insertion loss measurements on single-mode fiber optic links when used with an optical power meter. When paired with an optical fiber identifier, the OLS2-Dual may be
used for fiber identification. The LASER output is stabilized to ensure accurate test results per current TIA/EIA requirements.
The OLS2-Dual features 1310 nm and 1550 nm (or 1550 nm and 1625 nm) LASER output from a single output port and is easy to operate. This light source offers 4 modes of operation: Dual wavelengths sending ID, single wavelength sending ID, CW, and modulated Tone. [Active Output], [Tone], [Battery], and [External Power] indicators identify the currently enabled operating mode, battery charge status, and external power presence.
The OLS2-Dual output port is equipped with a UCI based removable adapter to allow the output connector to be inspected and cleaned.
In addition to being powered by two AA alkaline batteries, the OLS2-Dual can be powered by optional AC adapter and/or rechargeable NiMH battery pack. The OLS2-Dual is fully N.I.S.T. traceable.

Features:

Rugged, handheld, lightweight
Dual wavelengths from a single port
Certify single-mode links per TIA/EIA standards
Dual Wave ID, single Wave ID, CW, and modulated Tone
270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 kHz, and 2 kHz supported Tone (2 kHz default)
AA alkaline, optional rechargeable NiMH battery pack or AC adapter
Long battery life
Low battery indicator
Adjustable output
Cost-effective, easy to use
N.I.S.T. Traceable

AFL Noyes OPM4 OLS2

Applications

The OLS2-Dual may be substituted for terminal equipment in the central office or head end to provide a stable output for loss measurements.
For single-mode applications, such as Telecom or CATV, the OLS2-Dual may be coupled with an optical power meter as a test kit to perform optical loss tests at 1310 and 1550 nm.
In the modulation Tone mode, the OLS2-Dual generates a Tone signal into the fiber. This signal is detected by the OFI-200, optical fiber identifier, to isolate specific fibers in a bundle prior to splicing or rerouting.

Optical OLS2-Dual (single port)
Output wavelength (nm) 1310 ±20
1550 ±20
Output power 0 dBm*
Laser classification Class 1 (FDA 21 CFR 1040.1
and 1040.11, and IEC 60825-1)
Output connector ST
Spectral width (FWHM) 5 nm (max)
Stability ± 0.05 dB over 1 hour (after 15 min. warm-up)
± 0.1 dB over 8 hours (after 15 min. warm-up)

General

Power 2 x AA batteries, optional NiMH or AC adapter
Battery life (2 x AA) Typical 120 hours, Minimum 75 hours
Operating temperature -10 to 50°C, 90% RH (non-condensing)
Storage temperature -30 to 60°C, 90% RH (non-condensing)
Size (H x W x D) 5.5 x 3.2 x 1.5 in (14.0 x 8.1 x 3.8 cm)
Weight 0.65 lb (.29 kg)

Noyes OFI 200B Optical Fiber Identifier

Noyes Optical Fiber Identifiers are rugged, handheld, and easy-to-use fiber optic test instruments designed to detect optical signals transmitted through a single-mode fiber without disrupting traffic. During installation, maintenance, rerouting, or restoration; it is often necessary to isolate a specific fiber. By simply clamping an Optical Fiber Identifier onto a gently bent fiber, the unit will indicate if there is [No Signal], [Tone], or [Traffic] and identify signal direction.

The OFI 200 model Identifier is equipped with a unique two-position head design that can be configured to work with 250 µm, 900 µm, ribbon, or jacketed fiber in seconds, without tools or adjustments. When testing coated fibers, the slim design of the OFI 200 model allows easier access on a splice tray where the amount of work space is limited. The clamping trigger is ergonomically designed to fit the natural motion of the operator’s hand. A high impact molded plastic case makes the OFI 200 model suitable for use outside plant or in the central office.

The OFI 200 model Identifier is battery operated with the battery indication feature and performs thousands of tests before batteries replacement is necessary.

Features:

Rugged, handheld, lightweight
Accepts 250µm and 900µm coated fiber, 3mm jacketed fiber cable, and ribbon fiber
No head swapping or adjustments
Identifies light carrying fiber
Low insertion loss – traffic remains uninterrupted
Indicates direction of traffic
Indicates Tone signal visually and audibly
2kHz Tone detection
Battery operated
Low battery indication
Low cost, easy to use

Applications:

Live fiber identification – used during installation, maintenance, rerouting, or restoration to positively identify fibers prior to cutting and splicing
Tone detection

OFS 300-200C Optical Fiber Scope

The OFS 300 is a versatile instrument for the inspection of optical fiber connectors. By employing a universal adapter mount, the OFS 300 offers the ability to inspect virtually any connector style for scratches, dirt, or other problems normally associated with poor transmission performance.

The OFS 300-200C offers precision 200x magnification to easily inspect both multimode and single-mode fiber optic connectors.

The OFS 300 offers 60 hours of continuous battery life. A low battery indicator will flash when approximately 8 hours of optimum brightness remains reducing the risk of eye strain. Various adapter caps are available to convert the mount to the desired connector style. The OFS 300-200C uses the same common threaded connector adapter caps as the Noyes Optical Power Meters and Loss Test Sets.

Specifications:

Optical Specifications  OFS 300-200C
Nominal magnification  200X
Adapter cap Mount  thread-on (Universal)
Safety filter  Schott KG3 > 40 dB IR
General Specifications
Operating temperature  0 to +50°C
Storage temperature  -20 to +50°C
Power  2 AA alkaline batteries
Weight in use  1.5 lbs. (.67 kg)
Size (H x W x D)  5 x 2 x 8 in. (13 x 5 x 20 cm)

Condition: Refurbished
Warranty: 90 Day Exchange

Included     

AFL Noyes OPM4-4C optical Power meter
-850nm
-980nm
-1310nm
-1480nm
-1550nm
-1625nm
-Interchangeable SC Connector
-Interchangeable 2.5mm Connector
Noyes OLS2-DUAL Laser Light Source
-1310nm
-1550nm
-Interchangeable SC Connector
Noyes OFI 200B Optical Fiber Identifier
Noyes OFS 300-200C Optical Fiber Scope
Alcohol Bottle
Cletop Type A Fiber Connector Cleaner
(280) KimWipes EX-L Delicate Task Wipes
(2) SM SC-SC Fiber Cables
OPM4 User’s Guide
OFI 200B User’s Guide
OFS 300 User’s Guide
Hard Carrying Case

OPM4 OLS2


NOYES OPM4 OLS2 Spec Sheet


ON SALE NOW!

We Buy Test Equipment

Sell or Trade
Your Test Equipment. Fiber Optic Testers, Fusion Splicers, OTDRs, Cable Certifier Testers, CATV Meters, Site Masters, Spectrum Network Analyzers etc... $$ CASH back in your Pocket! $$ We make it Fast, Nice, & Easy!

Fill out Form to Submit Your Sell List