AAATesters


ON SALE NOW!

FEATURED PRODUCTS ON SALE

On Sale! Noyes OPM5 SM MM Fiber Optic Power Meter OPM5-4D – AAATesters.com

On Sale! Noyes OPM5 SM MM Fiber Optic Power Meter OPM5-4D – AAATesters.com

Click for Product Info and Updated Pricing

AFL Noyes OPM5 Fiber Optic Test

AFL Noyes OPM5-4D Optical Power Meter

Power Meter:
– 850nm
– 980nm
– 1310nm
– 1490nm
– 1550nm
– 1625nm

Includes Carrying Case & Accessories As Listed

OPM5 OPM 5 5-4 5-4D OPM5-4 D

Noyes OPM5-4D OPM-5-4D SM MM Fiber Power Meter Models On Sale Warranty Calibration Backed by The Best Service and Lowest Prices in the Industry.

Noyes OPM5 Power Meter

The OPM 5 is used to perform diagnostic and evaluation measurements associated with fiber optic transmission systems  and cable plant. Applications for the OPM 5 will be found within the telecommunication, cable television, data network, and  industrial control industries.

The OPM 5 measures absolute power (in dBm or µW ) and loss (dB). Absolute power expressed in dBm is the amount of  optical power received by the detector as compared to 1mW (0dBm=1mW). Measuring dBm is useful for verifying the output  power of a transmitter and determining system losses.

Loss is the difference in optical power from a known input (the reference level) and the output power at the opposite end of  the fiber under test. The OPM 5 can display dB loss directly after a reference level has been set. Loss measurements are  used to qualify cable plant links and fiber optic jumpers.

Microwatts is also a way to measure absolute power. Some manufacturers specify their transmission equipment in watts  instead of dBm. The OPM 5 offers the ability to measure watts for convenience when verifying output power of transmitters. For accurate results, always be sure to set the OPM 5 to measure the same wavelength as the output of the optical light  source.

AFL Noyes OPM5

OPM5-4D specifications

Optical OPM5-4D
Calibrated wavelengths 850 980 1310 1490  1550 1625nm
Detector type Filtered InGaAs
Tone detect range +6 to -30 dBm
+6 to -25 dBm for 850nm
Accuracy ± 0.25 dB
Display Range +26 to -50 dBm
Resolution 0.01 dB
Measurement units dB, dBm, µW
General
Battery life 300 hours (2 x AA)
Operating temperature -10 to 50°C, 90% RH (non-condensing)
Storage temperature -30 to 60°C, 90% RH (non-condensing)
Size (H x W x D) 14.0 x 8.1 x 3.8 cm (5.5 x 3.2 x 1.5 in)
Weight 0.26 kg (0.58 lb)

Condition: Refurbished
Warranty: 90 Day Exchange

Included     

AFL Noyes OPM5-4D Optical Power Meter (BC# 17285)
Power Meter:
-850nm
-980nm
-1310nm
-1490nm
-1550nm
-1625nm
ST Connector For Power Meter
SM ST-ST Fiber Cable
MM ST-ST Fiber Cable
User Manual On CD-ROM
Carrying Case

OPM5

Noyes OPM5 Spec Sheet


ON SALE NOW!

We Buy Test Equipment

Sell or Trade
Your Test Equipment. Fiber Optic Testers, Fusion Splicers, OTDRs, Cable Certifier Testers, CATV Meters, Site Masters, Spectrum Network Analyzers etc... $$ CASH back in your Pocket! $$ We make it Fast, Nice, & Easy!

Fill out Form to Submit Your Sell List