AAATesters


ON SALE NOW!

FEATURED PRODUCTS ON SALE

On Sale! NOYES SLP 4-6 OPM 4-4C / OLS2 D SM Fiber Test Kit – AAATesters.com

On Sale! NOYES SLP 4-6 OPM 4-4C / OLS2 D SM Fiber Test Kit – AAATesters.com

Click for Product Info and Updated Pricing

AFL Noyes SLP 4-6 Fiber Optic Test

AFL Noyes OPM4 OLS2 Singlemode 1310 / 1550nm Fiber Loss Test Set
OPM4-4C Optical Power Meter w/
Noyes OLS2-Dual 1310 / 1550nm Singlemode Laser Light Source & OFS 300-200B Optical Fiber Scope

Power Meter Test Capabilities:
– 850nm
– 980nm
– 1310nm
– 1480nm
– 1550nm
– 1625nm

Includes Carrying Case & Accessories As Listed

SLP4-6 OPM 4-4C OPM 4-C OLS 2 OLS-2

Noyes SLP4-6 SLP-4-6 SM Fiber Loss Test Set Models On Sale Warranty Calibration Backed by The Best Service and Lowest Prices in the Industry.

Noyes OPM 4-4C

The OPM 4 optical power meter may be used to measure optical power in Premises, Telco, or Broadband fiber optic networks. When used with an LED or Laser light source, the OPM 4 also measures insertion loss of multimode or single-mode cables. The OPM 4 offers Wave ID, automatic wavelength identification and switching, when used with the OLS 1 Dual or OLS 2 Dual or OLS 4 with Wave ID feature. Multiple test Tone detection is provided for fiber identification. The OPM 4 stores optical references for each calibrated wavelength. An easy to read Dual Wavelength LCD display with Backlight shows measured power [dBm or µW] or insertion loss [dB], calibrated wavelengths, tone signal [Hz], wavelength ID, and the battery charge status. In addition to being powered by two AA alkaline, the OPM 4 can be powered by optional AC adapter and/or rechargeable NiMH battery pack. The OPM 4 optical input port accepts Noyes thread-on style adapter caps. Adapter caps are required for operation and must be ordered separately. The OPM 4 is fully N.I.S.T. traceable.

Features:

Rugged, handheld, lightweight
Multimode or single-mode applications
Premises (Ge), Telco (InGaAs), and Broadband (+26 dBm) models
Wave ID – automatic wavelength identification and switching
Passive Optical Networks (PON) testing
Dual Wavelength testing
270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 kHz, and 2 kHz Tone detection
Large LCD with Backlight
Power measurements in dBm or µW; insertion loss in dB
Reference power level storage
AA alkaline, optional rechargeable NiMH battery pack
Battery Gauge
N.I.S.T traceable

Calibrated wavelengths (nm) 980, 1310, 1580, 1550, 1625
Detector type Filtered InGaAs
Measurement range (dBm) +26 to -50
Tone detect range (dBm)

+6 to -30
+6 to -25 for 850nm

Wavelength ID range (dBm)

+6 to -30
+6 to -25 for 850nm

Accuracy (dB) ± 0.25
Resolution (dB) 0.01
Measurement units dB, dBm, µW

OLS2D

The OLS2-Dual from AFL Telecommunications is a handheld, rugged laser source designed for performing insertion loss measurements on single-mode fiber optic links when used with an optical power meter. When paired with an optical fiber identifier, the OLS2-Dual may be used for fiber identification. The LASER output is stabilized to ensure accurate test results per current TIA/EIA requirements.

The OLS2-Dual features 1310 nm and 1550 nm LASER output from a single output port and offers several modes of operation. Each wavelength may be transmitted individually at CW or with user selectable modulated Tone. Also, each wavelength may be transmitted with Wave ID. When transmitting with Wave ID, the OLS2-Dual supports transmitting pairs of wavelengths in an alternating pattern. Associated with each operating condition, the designated LED indicator will illuminate to identify the currently enabled operating mode and emitted wavelength(s) along with battery charge status and external power presence.

The OLS2-Dual output port is equipped with a UCI based removable adapter to allow the output connector to be inspected and cleaned. The OLS2-Dual offers long battery life from common AA alkaline batteries with external AC adapter available as an option.
The OLS2-Dual is fully N.I.S.T. traceable.

AFL Noyes SLP 4-6

Features:

Handheld, rugged, lightweight
Dual wavelengths from a single port
Dual or single Wave ID, CW, To
270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz Tone
Adjustable output
Low battery LED indicator
Long battery life with 2 x AA alkaline, optional AC adapter
Cost-effective, easy to use
N.I.S.T. Traceable

Applications:

Certify SM links per TIA/EIA standards
Fiber identification prior to splicing

OFS 300-200B Optical Fiber Scope

The OFS 300 is a versatile instrument for the inspection of optical fiber connectors. By employing a universal adapter mount, the OFS 300 offers the ability to inspect virtually any connector style for scratches, dirt, or other problems normally associated with poor transmission performance.

The OFS 300 offers 60 hours of continuous battery life. A low battery indicator will flash when approximately 8 hours of optimum brightness remains reducing the risk of eye strain. Various adapter caps are available to convert the mount to the desired connector style. The OFS 300-200B uses the same common threaded connector adapter caps as the Noyes Optical Power Meters and Loss Test Sets.

Specifications:

Optical Specifications OFS 300-200B
Nominal magnification 200X
Adapter cap Mount thread-on (Universal)
Safety filter Schott KG3 > 40 dB IR
General Specifications
Operating temperature 0 to +50°C
Storage temperature -20 to +50°C
Power 2 AA alkaline batteries
Weight in use 1.5 lbs. (.67 kg)
Size (H x W x D) 5 x 2 x 8 in. (13 x 5 x 20 cm)

Condition: Refurbished
Warranty: 90 Day Exchange

Included     

AFL Noyes OPM4-4C optical Power meter (BC# 16307)
Power Meter:
-850nm
-980nm
-1310nm
-1480nm
-1550nm
-1625nm
Interchangeable FC Connector For Power Meter
2.5mm Connector For Power Meter
SC Connector For Power Meter
Noyes OLS2-DUAL Laser Light Source (BC# 16308)
SM Source:
-1310nm
-1550nm
FC Connector For Source
Noyes OFS 300-200B Optical Fiber Scope (BC# 16309)
Interchangeable 2.5mm Connector For Power Meter
Cletop Type A Fiber Connector Cleaner
(2) SM FC-FC Fiber Cables
User Manual On CD-ROM
Noyes Case For Fiberscope w/ Strap
Carrying Case (G)

SLP 4-6


NOYES SLP 4-6 Spec Sheet


ON SALE NOW!

We Buy Test Equipment

Sell or Trade
Your Test Equipment. Fiber Optic Testers, Fusion Splicers, OTDRs, Cable Certifier Testers, CATV Meters, Site Masters, Spectrum Network Analyzers etc... $$ CASH back in your Pocket! $$ We make it Fast, Nice, & Easy!

Fill out Form to Submit Your Sell List