AAATesters


ON SALE NOW!

FEATURED PRODUCTS ON SALE

On Sale! NOYES SLP 4-6D SM Fiber Test Kit OPM 4-4D OLS 2D – AAATesters.com

On Sale! NOYES SLP 4-6D SM Fiber Test Kit OPM 4-4D OLS 2D – AAATesters.com

Click for Product Info and Updated Pricing

AFL Noyes SLP 4-6D Fiber Optic Test

NOYES SLP 4-6D Singlemode Fiber Loss Test Set
Noyes OLS2D SM 1310 / 1550nm Dual Optical Laser Source
&
Noyes OPM 4-4D Optical Power Meter

Power Meter:
– 850nm
– 980nm
– 1310nm
– 1490nm
– 1550nm
– 1625nm

Source:
– 1310nm
– 1550nm

Includes Carrying Case & Accessories As Listed

OPM 4-4 OLS2 OLS

Noyes SLP4-6D SLP-4-6D SM Fiber Loss Test Set Models On Sale Warranty Calibration Backed by The Best Service and Lowest Prices in the Industry.

Noyes SLP 4-6D SM Fiber Test Kit
The SLP 4-6D test kit combines the OPM 4-4D optical power meter and OLS 2-Dual LASER light source and is ideally suited for testing single-mode fiber optic networks. The OLS 2-Dual features 1310 nm and 1550 nm LASER output from a single output port and is easy to operate. The LASER output is stabilized to ensure accurate test results per current TIA/EIA requirements. This light source offers 4 modes of operation: Dual wavelengths sending ID, single wavelength sending ID, CW, and modulated Tone. [Active Output], [Tone], [Battery], and [External Power] indicators identify the currently enabled operating mode, battery charge status, and external power presence. The output port is equipped with a removable SC (FC & ST available) adapter to allow the output connector to be inspected and cleaned.

The OPM 4-4D offers Wave ID, automatic wavelength identification and switching, when used with the OLS 2-Dual. Multiple test Tone detection is provided for fiber identification. The OPM 4-4D stores optical references for each calibrated wavelength. An easy to read Dual Wavelength LCD display with Backlight shows measured power [dBm or µW] or insertion loss [dB], calibrated wavelengths, tone signal [Hz], wavelength ID, and the battery charge status.

In addition to being powered by two AA alkaline, the OPM 4-4D or OLS 2-Dual can be powered by optional AC adapter and/or rechargeable NiMH battery pack. The OPM 4-4D optical input port accepts Noyes thread-on style adapter caps. Adapter caps are required for operation and must be ordered separately. The OPM 4-4D and OLS 2-Dual are fully N.I.S.T. traceable.

AFL Noyes SLP 4-6D

Features:

Rugged, handheld, lightweight
Designed for field use
Certify single-mode links per TIA/EIA standards
Wave ID – automatic wavelength identification and switching
Dual Wave ID, single Wave ID, CW, and modulated Tone (on single-mode output)
270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 kHz, and 2 kHz Tone
Adjustable output
Large LCD with backlight
Power measurements in dBm or µW; insertion loss in dB
Reference power level storage
AA alkaline, optional rechargeable NiMH battery pack or AC Adapter
Low battery indicator
Cost-effective, easy to use
N.I.S.T traceable

Specifications:

OLS 2 – Dual specifications
Output wavelength 1310 ± 20nm, 1550 ± 20nm
Output Power 0 dBm ( Adjustable 2 dB )
Laser classification Class 1 (FDA 21 CFG 1040.10 and 1040.11, and IEC 60825-1)
Output connector SC (FC & ST available)
Spectral width (FWHM) 5 nm (max)
Stability ± 0.05 dB over 1 hours (after 15 min. warm-up)
± 0.1 dB over 8 hours (after 15 min. warm-up)
General
Power 2 x AA batteries, optional NiMH or AC adapter
Battery life (2 x AA) Typical 120 hours, Minimum 75 hours
Operating temperature -10 to 50°C, 90% RH (non-condensing)
Storage temperature -30 to 60°C, 90% RH (non-condensing)
Size (H x W x D) 5.5 x 3.2 x 1.5 in (14.0 x 8.1 x 3.8 cm)
Weight 0.65 lb (.29 kg)

 

OPM 4-4D specifications
Calibrated wavelengths 850, 980, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625 nm
Detector type Filtered InGaAs
Measurement range +26 to -50 dBm
Tone detect range +6 to -30 dBm +6 to -25 dBm for 850 nm
Wavelength ID range +6 to -30 dBm +6 to -25 dBm for 850nm
Accuracy ± 0.25 dB
Resolution 0.01 dB
Measurement units dB, dBm, µW
General
Power 2 x AA batteries, optional NiMH
Battery life (2 x AA) 300 hours with backlight [Off] 20 hours with backlight [On]
Operating temperature -10 to 50°C, 90% RH (non-condensing)
Storage temperature -30 to 60°C, 90% RH (non-condensing)
Size (H x W x D) 5.5 x 3.2 x 1.5 in (14.0 x 8.1 x 3.8 cm)
Weight 0.58 lb (0.26 kg)

Condition: Refurbished
Warranty: 90 Day Exchange

Included     

Noyes OLS2 SingleMode Dual Laser Source (BC# 5882A)
– SM Source:
-1310nm
-1550nm
– SC Connector For Source
– FC Connector For Source
– LC Connector For Source
Noyes OPM 4-4D SingleMode MultiMode Optical Power Meter (BC# 5882B)
– Power Meter:
-850nm
-980nm
-1310nm
-1490nm
-1550nm
-1625nm
– SC Connector For Meter
– FC Connector For Meter
– LC Connector For Meter
(2) SM SC-SC Fiber Cables
Noyes Test Results Manager Version 1.3.48
(4) Fiber Wipes
Carrying Case

SLP 4-6D


NOYES SLP 4-6D Spec Sheet


ON SALE NOW!

We Buy Test Equipment

Sell or Trade
Your Test Equipment. Fiber Optic Testers, Fusion Splicers, OTDRs, Cable Certifier Testers, CATV Meters, Site Masters, Spectrum Network Analyzers etc... $$ CASH back in your Pocket! $$ We make it Fast, Nice, & Easy!

Fill out Form to Submit Your Sell List