On Sale! AFL Noyes CSM 1-4 SM MM Fiber Optic Power Meter – AAATesters.com

Click for Product Info and Updated Pricing

AFL Noyes CSM 1-4 Fiber Optic Test

AFL Noyes CSM 1-4 Fiber Power Meter

Auto-detects Test Tones for use in fiber identification

Power Meter:
– 850nm
– 980nm
– 1310nm
– 1490nm
– 1550nm
– 1625nm

Includes Carrying Case & Accessories As Listed

CSM-1 CSM 1 CSM1-4 CSM 1-4 CSM1 CSM

Noyes CSM1 CSM-1 SM MM Fiber Power Meter Models On Sale Warranty Calibration Backed by The Best Service and Lowest Prices in the Industry.

Noyes CSM 1 Contractor Series Power Meter

The CSM1 features multiple test Tone detection for fiber identification. The CSM1 stores optical references for each calibrated wavelength. An easy to read LCD display with Backlight shows measured power [dBm or µW] or insertion loss [dB], calibrated wavelengths, tone frequency [Hz], and Low battery condition. The CSM1 optical input port accepts Noyes thread-on style adapter caps.

Features:

Stores optical references for each calibrated wavelength
Auto-detects Test Tones for use in fiber identification
Auto-off time out feature to maximize battery life
Large sunlight readable display. Backlight for dim conditions

AFL Noyes CSM 1-4

Specifications:

Calibrated Wavelengths 850, 980, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625 nm
Detector Type Filtered InGaAs
Measurement Range +26 to -50 dBm
Tone Detect Range +6 to -30 dBm
+6 to -25 dBm for 850 nm
Accuracy ± 0.3 dB
Resolution 0.01 dB
Measurement Units dB, dBm, µW
Output Connector Supports Most Industry Standard Connectors
Power 2 AA batteries
Battery Life >300 hours
Operating Temperature -10 °C to 50 °C, 90 % RH (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature -30 °C to 60 °C, 90 % RH (non-condensing)
Size (H x W x D) 14.0 x 8.1 x 3.8 cm (5.5 x 3.2 x 1.5 in)
Weight 0.29 kg (0.65 lb)

Condition: Refurbished
Warranty: 90 Day Exchange

Included     

Noyes CSM 1-4 Optical Power Meter
Power Meter:
-850nm
-980nm
-1310nm
-1490nm
-1550nm
-1625nm
ST Connector For Meter
SM ST-ST Fiber Cable
MM ST-ST Fiber Cable
User Manual On CD-ROM
Carrying Case

CSM 1-4

AFL Noyes CSM 1-4 Spec Sheet

On Sale! Noyes OLS4 SM MM Fiber Optic Laser Light Source – AAATesters.com

Click for Product Info and Updated Pricing

AFL Noyes OLS4 Fiber Optic Test

Noyes OLS 4 SingleMode 1310/1550nm MultiMode 850/1300nm Quad Fiber Light Source

Designed for performing insertion loss measurements on multimode or single-mode fiber optic links when used with an optical power meter

Includes Carrying Case & Accessories As Listed

OLS4 OLS 4

Noyes OLS4 OLS-4 SM MM Fiber Laser Source Models On Sale Warranty Calibration Backed by The Best Service and Lowest Prices in the Industry.

Noyes OLS 4 Quad Laser Source
NOYES OLS4 from AFL is a hand-held, rugged, integrated two-port LED and LASER light source designed for performing insertion loss measurements on multimode or single-mode fiber optic links when used with an optical power meter. The LED and LASER outputs are stabilized to ensure accurate test results per current TIA/EIA requirements.

Faster Test Times
with WaveID – In WaveID mode, the NOYES OLS4 encodes each wavelength with a unique WaveID code.  When used with a NOYES power meter, the pair can send and receive two wavelengths each test – doubling testing efficiency – reducing test time!

Flexible Output Connector Adapter Design
The OLS4 output ports are equipped with UCI based removable adapters to allow the output connectors to be inspected and cleaned, while allowing field change of output style between FC, SC, ST, and LC connector adapters.

AFL Noyes OLS4

Features:

Encircled Flux Compliant
Integrated LED and Laser light source
2 kHz Tone for use in Fiber tracing / locating

Specifications:

Wavelength 850 ±30 nm 1300 +30/-20 nm 1310 ±20 nm 1550 ±20 nm
Spectral Width 45 nm (typ) 120 nm (typ) 5 nm (max) 5 nm (max)
Emitter Type LED Laser
Safety Class Class I FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11, IEC 60825-1: 2007-03
Output Power >-20 dBm, 62.5 μm multimode 0 dBm, 9 μm single-mode
Output Stability ±0.1 dB over 8 hours (after 5 minutes warm-up) ±0.05 dB over 1 hour (after 15 minutes warm-up) ±0.1 dB over 8 hours (after 15 minutes warm-up)
Tone Output N/A 2 kHz
Power 2 AA batteries, optional AC adapter
Battery Life SM port: 72 hours typical (40 hours minimum). MM port: 30 hours typical (20 hours minimum)
Operating Temperature -10 °C to 50 °C, 90 % RH (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature -30 °C to 60 °C, 90 % RH (non-condensing)
Size (H x W x D) 14.0 x 8.1 x 3.8 cm (5.5 x 3.2 x 1.5 in)
Weight 0.29 kg (0.65 lb)

Condition: Refurbished
Warranty: 90 Day Exchange

Included     

Noyes OLS 4 SingleMode MultiMode Quad Fiber Light Source (BC# 24748)
SM Source:
-1310nm
-1550nm
MM Source:
-850nm
-1300nm
(2) SC Connectors For Source
MM SC-SC Fiber Cable
SM SC-SC Fiber Cable
User Manual On CD-ROM
Carrying Case

OLS4

Noyes OLS4 Spec Sheet

On Sale! AFL Noyes OLS 2 SM Fiber Laser Light Source – AAATesters.com

Click for Product Info and Updated Pricing

AFL Noyes OLS 2 Fiber Optic Test

AFL Noyes OLS 2 SingleMode 1550nm Fiber Optical Laser Source

With an output power of -10 dBm, the OLS 2 will provide in excess of 50 dB range when used with Noyes Fiber Systems optical power meters

Includes Carrying Case & Accessories As Listed

OLS2 OLS-2

Noyes OLS2 OLS-2 SM Fiber Light Source Models On Sale Warranty Calibration Backed by The Best Service and Lowest Prices in the Industry.

Noyes OLS 2 Fiber Light Source

The OLS 2 laser source series offers excellent stability and portability for accurate fiber optic testing. Four versions of the OLS 2 are offered for measurements at 1310 nm, 1550 nm, 1625 nm, and dual wavelength (1310/1550 nm). These compact units operate in either continuous wave (CW) mode or 2 kHz modulated mode.

With an output power of -10 dBm, the OLS 2 will provide in excess of 50 dB range when used with Noyes Fiber Systems optical power meters.

The OLS 2 operates on disposable batteries or AC adapter. A Low battery indication warns the user that battery replacement is necessary. The optical output is via a top panel FC, SC, or ST connector. The output may be equipped with other style connectors upon request.

When used with an optical power meter, the OLS 2 laser source provides an inexpensive alternative to higher priced loss test sets. The OLS 2 may be substituted for terminal equipment in the central office or head-end to provide a stable output for loss measurements.

For singlemode applications, such as Telecom or CATV, the OLS 2 may be coupled with an optical power meter as a test kit to perform optical loss tests at 1310 or 1550nm.

In the modulation mode, the OLS 2 applies a 2 kHz tone into the fiber. This signal is detected by the OFI-200B, optical fiber identifier, to isolate specific fibers in a bundle prior to splicing or rerouting.

AFL Noyes OLS 2

Applications

When used with an optical power meter, the OLS 2 laser source provides an inexpensive alternative to higher priced loss test sets. The OLS 2 may be substituted for terminal equipment in the central office or head-end to provide a stable output for loss measurements.

For singlemode applications, such as Telecom or CATV, the OLS 2 may be coupled with an optical power meter as a test kit to perform optical loss tests at 1310 or 1550 nm.

In the modulation mode, the OLS 2 applies a 2 kHz tone into the fiber. This signal is detected by the OFI-200B, optical fiberidentifier, to isolate specific fibers in a bundle prior to splicing or rerouting.

Specifications:

Optical Specifications
Output Wavelength (nm) 1550 + 20
Output Power -10 dBm
Laser Classification Class 1
Output Connector FC, SC, or ST
Modes of Operation CW and 2 kHz
Special Width 5 nm typical
Stability + 0.1 dB over 1 hours
General Specifications
Power 9V Battery or AC Adapter (optional)
Operating Temperature 0° to 40°C
Storage Temperature -10° to 50°C
Size (H x W x D) 4.5 x 75 x 1.0 in (11.5 x 7.0 x 2.5 cm)
Weight 1 lb. (0.45 kg)

Condition: Refurbished
Warranty: 90 Day Exchange

Included     

AFL Noyes OLS 2 SingleMode Fiber Optic Laser Source
SM Source:
-1550nm
FC Connector For Source
(2) SM FC-FC Fiber Cables
User Manual On CD-ROM
Carrying Case

OLS 2

AFL Noyes OLS 2 Spec Sheet

On Sale! AFL NOYES SLP 6-3 SM Fiber Optic Loss Test Kit – AAATesters.com

Click for Product Info and Updated Pricing

AFL Noyes SLP 6-3 Fiber Optic Test

Noyes SLP 6-3 SM Fiber Loss Test Set
Noyes OPM 6 SM MM Optical Power Meter w/
Noyes OLS 6 SingleMode 1310 / 1550nm Fiber Light Source

Power Meter:
– 850nm
– 1300nm
– 1310nm
– 1550nm

Includes Carrying Case & Accessories As Listed

OPM6 OLS6 DS

Noyes SLP6-3 SLP-6-3 SM Fiber Loss Test Set Models On Sale Warranty Calibration Backed by The Best Service and Lowest Prices in the Industry.

Noyes SLP 6-3 SM Fiber Loss Test Set

The OLS 6 Optical Light Source and OPM 6 Optical Power Meter by Noyes Fiber Systems provide many unique features for testing optical loss in multimode or singlemode fiber cable. Not your typical source and meter, the pair are designed to simultaneously test at 850/1300 or at 1310/1550 nm to quickly provide N.I.S.T. traceable test results.

Other testing features include the ability for the OLS 6 to generate a tone at 270 Hz, 1 kHz, and 2 kHz for fiber identification. This feature is often useful to identify specifi c fibers from a bundle. The OPM 6 performs diagnostic and evaluation measurements associated with fiber optic transmission systems in dB, dBm, and µW.

The easy-to-read display and on-screen commands of the OPM 6 provide simple operation for testing, storing, and editing loss data. The unit’s non – volatile memory can store dual-wavelength test results for up to 960 fibers in up to 10 user-defined files. Using the supplied WindowsTM compatible software, stored files may be transferred to a PC for storage, display, printing, and analysis.

In addition to being powered by two AA alkaline or rechargeable batteries, the OLS 6 and OPM 6 can be powered by optional AC adapters. To conserve battery life, the automatic shut off occurs after 20 minutes if no keys are pressed.

AFL Noyes SLP 6-3

Features:

Simultaneous loss measurements at 850/1300 nm or 1310/1550 nm
Singlemode or multimode dual-wavelength testing
Field storage of 960 loss readings into 10 user-defined groups
Field portable, battery operated
Full fiber documentation via WindowsTM 95/98/NT 4.0 data analysis software
Power measurements at 850,1300, 1310, 1550, and 1625 nm
N.I.S.T. Traceable

OLS 6 Specifications:

Emitter Type Laser
Wavelength (nm) 1310, 1550
Output Power (typical) -10 dBm  Singlemode
Optical Connectors SC, FC, or ST
Spectral Width (typical) 5 nm
Stability (after 20 min warm-up) ± 0.1 dB over 1 hr
Modes of Operation CW, 270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz, or Wavelength ID
Power 2 AA Alkaline Batteries or AC Adapter
Battery Life (at 25°C) 12 hrs. minimum
Temperature Operating: 0° to 50°C • Storage: -30° to 60°C
Size (H x W x D) 7.25 x 4.0 x 1.75 in (18.4 x 10.2 x 4.4 cm)
Weight 1.0 lb (.45 kg)

OPM 6 Specifications:

Detector Type InGaAs
Wavelength (nm) 850, 1300, 1310, 1550
Display Range (dBm) +10 to -70
Accuracy (at 25°C & -10 dBm) ± 0.25 dB
Resolution ± 0.01 dB
Units dB, dBm, µW
Power 2 AA Alkaline Batteries or AC Adapter
Battery Life (at 25°C) 12 hrs. minimum
Temperature Operating: 0° to 50°C • Storage: – 40° to 70°C
Size (H x W x D) 7.25 x 4.0 x 1.75 in (18.4 x 10.2 x 4.4 cm)
Weight 1.04 lb (0.47 kg)

Condition: Refurbished
Warranty: 90 Day Exchange

Included     

Noyes OPM 6-3 Optical Power Meter
Power Meter:
-850nm
-1300nm
-1310nm
-1550nm
FC Connector For Power Meter
SC Connector For Power Meter
Noyes OLS 6 DS SingleMode Optical Light Source
SM Source:
-1310nm
-1550nm
FC Connector For Source
OLTS-00-0110 Serial Cable
(2) SM FC-FC Fiber Cables
(3 Diskettes) Noyes WinTest Software Version 1.20.3 w/ User Guide
(4) Fiber Optic Wipes
Hard Copy User Manual
Carrying Case

SLP 6-3

AFL NOYES SLP 6-3 Spec Sheet

On Sale! AFL Noyes FTS1 MM Fiber Optic Talk Set Unit 850nm – AAATesters.com

Click for Product Info and Updated Pricing

AFL Noyes FTS1 Fiber Optic Test

AFL Noyes FTS 1 Multimode 850nm Fiber Optic Talk Set

Voice Communication Over Optical Fiber Links

Includes Case For Unit & Accessories As Listed

FTS-1 FTS1-1 FTS 1-1

Noyes FTS1 FTS-1 MM Fiber Optic Talk Set Unit Models On Sale Warranty Calibration Backed by The Best Service and Lowest Prices in the Industry.

Noyes FTS 1-1 Fiber Optic Talk Set

Noyes fiber optic talk sets are an inexpensive solution to meet your multimode or singlemode fiber optic communication needs. Designed for voice communication over spare fibers, they provide full duplex, hands free operation. Ease of use and compact size allow the operators to focus on the task at hand, rather than operating the talk set.

Three talk set models are available. The FTS 1 for communication on singlemode or multimode fiber, and the FTS 2 or FTS 3 for singlemode applications. The FTS 2 and FTS 3 models include a multiparty communication feature which provides the connection of two talk sets at a common site to extend the range or to include three or more persons in the conversation. In addition to voice communications, FTS 3 models also serve as a stabilized light source for loss testing and a 2 kHz tone generator for fiber identification when used with an optical fiber identifier (OFI 200B).

AFL Noyes FTS1

Features:

Single fiber, full duplex
Multimode and singlemode models
Field portable, hands free operation
Automatic connection
Multiparty communication

Specifications:

Wavelength (nominal) 850 nm
Dynamic Range 12 dB
Distance Range (km) Typical 62.5 or 50 µm multimode fiber: 4
Fiber Type MM
Connector ST
Emitter Type LED
Emitter Classification Class 1
Operating Temperature  0° to +50° C
Storage Temperature  -20° to +50° C
Relative Humidity  0 to 90% non-condensing
Power  9V alkaline
Weight in use .56 lb (.25 kg)
Size (H x W x D) 6.6 x 3.1 x 1.5 in (16.8 x 7.9 x 3.8 cm)

Condition: Refurbished
Warranty: 90 Day Exchange

Included     

Noyes FTS 1-1 Fiber Optic Talk Set
Source:
-850nm
ST Connector For Source
Mono HeadSet / Talkset
Strap For Unit
User Manual On CD-ROM
Case For Unit

FTS1

AFL Noyes FTS1 Spec Sheet

On Sale! AFL Noyes T410 Remote MM Fiber Tester – AAATesters.com

Click for Product Info and Updated Pricing

AFL Noyes T410 Fiber Optic Test

Noyes T410 Remote MM 850 / 1300nm Fiber Tester

Please Note That This Sale Is For The T410 Remote Unit Only
(The T410 Main Unit Required To Do Loss Testing Is Not Included!)

Designed to quickly test multimode fiber links, and to generate certification reports based on the latest fiber standards

AutoTest certification standards include TIA 568-A, ISO 11801, EN 50173, 10 Base-FL, 100 Base-FX, 1000 Base-SX, 1000 Base-LX, and FDDI

T-410 T 410

Noyes T410 T-410 MM Fiber Tester Models On Sale Warranty Calibration Backed by The Best Service and Lowest Prices in the Industry.

Noyes TurboTest 400 Fiber Loss Test Set

The Turbotest 400 Series Fiber Optic Certification Test Sets are designed to quickly test either multimode or singlemode fiber links, and to generate certification reports based on the latest fiber standards. Two models are available – the T410 operates at 850 and 1300 nm for multimode applications, and the T420 that operates at 1310 and 1550 nm for singlemode applications. Testing fiber cable with the Turbotest 400 Series saves time and money. Once the testing standard has been selected, it’s only moments after pressing the AutoTest key before PASS/FAIL results are displayed. AutoTests are based on length, propagation delay, dual-wavelength loss results and user-supplied data such as the number of splices and connections.The Turbotest 400 can also operate like a traditional optical power meter to measure optical power at 850, 1300, 1310, and 1550 nm. Using the supplied Windows® software, test results can be downloaded to your PC to document your network or to produce professional certification reports for your customer. The Turbotest 400 Series stores up to 1000 fiber test results in user defined files. To speed the testing process, both models can automatically increment fiber numbers. AutoTest certification standards include TIA 568-A, ISO 11801, EN 50173, 10 Base-FL, 100 Base-FX, 1000 Base-SX, 1000 Base-LX, and FDDI. Additional certification standards can be programmed by the user.

Features:

Measure loss and length on multimode fiber links
Modular transmit and receive ports
Selectable certification standards providing PASS/FAIL results
Store test results for up to 1,000 fibers in user-defined files

AFL Noyes T410

Specifications:

Transmit Port Specifications
Emitter Type LED
Emitter Classification Class 1
AutoTest Wavelengths 850nm / 1300nm
Power (average), (typical) -20 dBm (62.5 µm)
Spectral Width (FWHM) 30-60 / 100-140nm (typical)
Modular adapter Removable for easy cleaning
Adapter SC or ST
Receive Port Specifications
Detector Type Germanium (Ge)
Calibrated Wavelengths 850, 1300, 1310, 1550nm
Power Measurement Accuracy (25° C) ±0.25dB @ -20dBm (10dBm @ 1550nm)
Length Measurement Accuracy ±2% ±1.5m
Modular adapter cap Removable for easy cleaning
Adapter Cap SC or ST
General Specifications
Display LCD with Back-light
Power (each unit) 4 AA alkaline batteries (AC adapters available)
Battery Life (typical) 16 hrs (8 hrs with back-light on)
Operating Temperature 0 to + 50°C
Weight (each unit) 1.8lb (0.8kg)
Size H x W x D (each unit) 7.4 x 4.4 x 2.2in (18.8 x 11.2 x 5.6cm)

Condition: Refurbished
Warranty: 90 Day Exchange

Included     

Noyes T410 Remote MM Fiber Tester (BC# 5361B)
MM Source:
-850nm
-1300nm
SC Connector For Source
AC Adapter/Charger
Power Cord

T410

AFL Noyes T410 Spec Sheet

On Sale! Noyes MLP 1-2 MM Fiber Optic Loss Test Set – AAATesters.com

Click for Product Info and Updated Pricing

AFL Noyes MLP 1-2 Fiber Optic Test

AFL Noyes MLP 1-2 Fiber Optic Loss Test Set
OPM 1-2 850 / 1300nm Power Meter & OLS 1 Multimode 850 / 1300nm Light Source

Includes Hard Carrying Case & Accessories As Listed

Noyes MLP1-2 MLP-1-2 MM Fiber Loss Test Set Models On Sale Warranty Calibration Backed by The Best Service and Lowest Prices in the Industry.

MLP 1-2

The MLP 1 test kits are inexpensive solutions for testing multimode and single-mode systems. By joining the OPM 1 optical power meter and the OLS 1 optical light source, the MLP 1 is a great kit for beginners or network owners. Two versions of the MLP1 test kit are available for testing Premises networks, LAN, and Gigabit Ethernet.

AFL Noyes MLP 1-2

Features:

Multimode Testing
Loss measurements at 850 and 1300nm
Field portable, battery operated
Certify 50 or 62.5 µm multimode fiber links for any 850 or 1300nm application, including Gigabit Ethernet (GBE)
N.I.S.T. traceable

Output ports 2
Output wavelength 850 + 35/-40 nm 1300 + 50/-10 nm
Spectral width (typ) (FWHM) 40 nm 120 nm
Output power -20 dBm >-20 dBm
Stability (@25°C, 5 min. warm-up) 0.1 dB over 8 hours
Fiber size 62.5 µm
Emitter type Class 1 (IEC 60825 – 1)
Power Typical 60 hours with 9V battery, optional AC adapter
Connector ST
Size (H x W x D) 5.5 x 3.2 x 1.5 in (14.0 x 8.1 x 3.8 cm)
Weight 0.65 lb (.29 kg)

Condition: Refurbished
Warranty: 90 Day Exchange

Included     

Noyes OPM 1-2 Optical Power Meter
Power Meter:
-850nm
-1300nm
ST Connector For Power Meter
Noyes OLS 1 MultiMode Light Source
MM Source:
-850nm
-1300nm
(2) ST Connectors For Source
(2) MM ST-ST Fiber Cables
User Manual On CD-ROM
Hard Carrying Case

MLP 1-2

Noyes MLP 1-2 Spec Sheet

On Sale! AFL Noyes FCP1 Fiber Optic Connector Cleaning Kit – AAATesters.com

Click for Product Info and Updated Pricing

AFL Noyes FCP1 Fiber Optic Test

AFL Noyes FCP1 Fiber Optic Connector Cleaning Kit

Hangable at patch panels for easy access during maintenance

Includes Carrying Case & Accessories As Listed

Noyes FCP1 FCP-1 Fiber Connector Cleaning Kit Models On Sale Warranty Calibration Backed by The Best Service and Lowest Prices in the Industry.

 Noyes FPC1 Fiber Optic Cleaning Kit
Save time and money with a FCP1 Connector Cleaning Kit from AFL. Some of the most common issues with fiber optic networks are caused by dirty connectors.

The FCP1 Connector Cleaning Kits from AFL give you the tools you need to quickly and easily clean various types of fiber optic connectors in the field.

Features:

Compact and light weight
Hangable at patch panels for easy access during maintenance

AFL Noyes FCP1

Applications:

Ideal for field use
Cleans a wide variety of connector types
Consistently cleans connector end-faces

Kit Contents:

Cleaning Material Description Application
Cletop-S Reel type cleaner For cleaning ferrule end-faces that are exposed
(jumpers and patch cords)
CCTS-25 2.5 mm cleaning tips for FC, SC, ST type standard connectors For cleaning connector end-faces within alignment sleeves
(bulkhead adaptors, female socket connectors)
CCTS-12 1.25 mm cleaning tips for LC, MU type small form factor connectors For cleaning connector end-faces within alignment sleeves
(bulkhead adaptors, female socket connectors)
CCTP-25 Universal cleaning tip for exposed ferrule and termini end-faces on jumpers or military connectors For cleaning ferrule end-faces that are exposed
(jumpers and patch cords)
FiberWipes Lint free, tear-resistant wipes For cleaning fibers prior to fusion splicing or installing FAST connectors

Condition: Refurbished
Warranty: 90 Day Exchange

Included     

Noyes FCP1 Fiber Connector Cleaning Kit
-Cletop-S Optical Fiber Connector Cleaner
-(2) 2.5mm Connector Cleaning Tips
-1.25mm Connector Cleaning Tips
-Fiber Optic Ferrule Ends Connector Cleaning Tips
-Quick Kleen Fiber Optic Cleaner Spray
-Dry Wipes
-Cleaning Tips Instruction Guide
-Carrying Case

FCP1

AFL Noyes FCP1 Spec Sheet

On Sale! AFL Noyes SMLP 6-2 SM MM Fiber Optic Loss Test Set – AAATesters.com

Click for Product Info and Updated Pricing

AFL Noyes SMLP 6-2 Fiber Optic Test

AFL Noyes SMLP6-2 OPM6-2 / OLS6 DM MM 850/1300nm / OLS6 DS SM 1310/1550nm Fiber Test Kit

OPM6-2 Power Meter:
– 850nm
– 1300nm
– 1310nm
– 1550nm

Includes Hard Carrying Case & Accessories As Listed

SMLP 6-2 OPM 6 OLS 6

Noyes SMLP6-2 SMLP-6-2 SM MM Fiber Loss Test Set Models On Sale Warranty Calibration Backed by The Best Service and Lowest Prices in the Industry.

Noyes SMLP 6-2 SM MM Fiber Test Kit
The OLS 6 Optical Light Source and OPM 6 Optical Power Meter by Noyes Fiber Systems provide many unique features for testing optical loss in multimode or singlemode fiber cable. Not your typical source and meter, the pair are designed to simultaneously test at 850/1300 or at 1310/1550 nm to quickly provide N.I.S.T. traceable test results.

Other testing features include the ability for the OLS 6 to generate a tone at 270 Hz, 1 kHz, and 2 kHz for fiber identification. This feature is often useful to identify specific fibers from a bundle. The OPM 6 performs diagnostic and evaluation measurements associated with fiber optic transmission systems in dB, dBm, and µW.

The easy-to-read display and on-screen commands of the OPM 6 provide simple operation for testing, storing, and editing loss data. The unit’s non – volatile memory can store dual-wavelength test results for up to 960 fibers in up to 10 user-defined files. Using the Windows compatible software (Not included), stored files may be transferred to a PC for storage, display, printing, and analysis.

In addition to being powered by two AA alkaline or rechargeable batteries, the OLS 6 and OPM 6 can be powered by optional AC adapters. To conserve battery life, the automatic shut off occurs after 20 minutes if no keys are pressed.

AFL Noyes SMLP 6-2

Features:

Simultaneous loss measurements at 850/1300 nm or 1310/1550 nm
Singlemode or multimode dual-wavelength testing
Field storage of 960 loss readings into 10 user-defined groups
Field portable, battery operated
Power measurements at 850,1300, 1310, 1550, and 1625 nm
N.I.S.T. Traceable

Specifications:

Condition: Refurbished
Warranty: 90 Day Exchange

Included     

AFL Noyes OPM 6-2 Optical Power Meter
Power Meter:
-850nm
-1300nm
-1310nm
-1550nm
ST Connector For Power Meter
AFL Noyes OLS 6 DM MM Light Source
MM Source:
-850nm
-1300nm
AFL Noyes OLS 6 DS SM Light Source
SM Source:
-1310nm
-1550nm
(2) ST Connectors For Source
(2) SM ST-ST Fiber Cables
(2) MM ST-ST Fiber Cables
(3) ST-ST Fiber Connectors
(4) Fiber Optic Wipes
User Manual On CD-ROM
Hard Carrying Case

SMLP 6-2

AFL Noyes SMLP 6-2 Spec Sheet

On Sale! NOYES OLS2-DUAL SM Fiber Optic Source w/ WaveID – AAATesters.com

Click for Product Info and Updated Pricing

AFL Noyes OLS2-DUAL Fiber Optic Test

AFL Noyes OLS2-Dual SingleMode 1310 / 1550nm Optical Laser Source

When used with a NOYES power meter, the pair can send and receive two wavelengths each test – doubling testing efficiency – reducing test time!

Includes Carrying Case & Accessories As Listed

OLS 2 OLS-2

Noyes OLS2-D OLS-2-D SM Fiber Light Source Models On Sale Warranty Calibration Backed by The Best Service and Lowest Prices in the Industry.

 Noyes OLS2-Dual Source with WaveID

NOYES OLS2 – Dual from AFL is a hand-held, rugged laser source designed for performing insertion loss measurements on single-mode fiber optic links when used with an optical power meter. The LASER output is stabilized to ensure accurate test results per current TIA/EIA requirements.

Equipped with industry standard 2khz test tone, the OLS2-Dual from AFL is an ideal tool to pair with an optical fiber identifier (OFI-200D) for use in fiber identification. Single-mode output port emits 1310/1550 nm LASER output at CW, WaveID, dual wavelength WaveID, or user selectable Tone.

Faster Test Times with WaveID

In WaveID mode, the NOYES OLS2-Dual encodes each wavelength with a unique WaveID code.  When used with a NOYES power meter, the pair can send and receive two wavelengths each test – doubling testing efficiency – reducing test time!

Flexible Output Connector Adapter Design

The OLS2-Dual output port is equipped with UCI based removable adapters to allow the output connectors to be inspected and cleaned, while allowing field change of output style between FC, SC, ST, and LC connector adapters.

Features:

Wave ID supports testing up to three wavelengths simultaneously
Field swappable output adapters provide flexibility
Stabilized outputs for accurate loss measurements

AFL Noyes OLS2-DUAL

Specifications:

Wavelength 1310 ±20 nm
1550 ±20 nm
Spectral Width 5 nm (max)
Emitter Type Laser
Safety Class Class I FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11, IEC 60825-1: 2007-03
Output Power 0 dBm, 9 µm single-mode
Output Stability ±0.05 dB over 1 hour (after 15 minutes warm-up)
±0.1 dB over 8 hours (after 15 minutes warm-up)
Tone Output 270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz
Power 2 AA batteries, optional AC adapter
Battery Life SM port: 72 hours typical (40 hours minimum).
Operating Temperature -10 °C to 50 °C, 90 % RH (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature -30 °C to 60 °C, 90 % RH (non-condensing)
Size (H x W x D) 14.0 x 8.1 x 3.8 cm (5.5 x 3.2 x 1.5 in)
Weight 0.29 kg (0.65 lb)

Condition: Refurbished
Warranty: 90 Day Exchange

Included     

AFL Noyes OLS2-Dual Singlemode Optical Laser Source (BC# 22855)
SM Source:
-1310nm
-1550nm
SC Connector For Source
(2) SM SC-SC Fiber Cables
User Manual On CD-ROM
Carrying Case (G)

OLS2-DUAL

NOYES OLS2-DUAL Spec Sheet