On Sale! AFL Noyes TURBOTEST 500B SM Fiber Loss Test Set – AAATesters.com

Click for Product Info and Updated Pricing

AFL Noyes TURBOTEST 500B Fiber Optic Test

SKU: 3F36

Noyes TURBOTEST 500B T50B-4 Fiber Optic Loss & Return Loss Test Set
Source
1310nm
1550nm
Power Meter
850nm
980nm
1310nm
1480nm
1550nm
1625nm

Includes Noyes OFS 300-200C Optical Fiber Scope, Hard Carrying Case & Accessories As Listed!

Noyes Turbotest 500B Turbotest-500B SM Fiber Loss Test Set Models On Sale Warranty Calibration Backed by The Best Service and Lowest Prices in the Industry.

The TURBOTEST 500B Series offers the latest technology in a single fiber bi-directional loss and return loss testing. The T500B is a handheld fiber optic test and measurement instrument. It performs Optical Power, Optical Return Loss, and Optical Loss measurements.

The T500B can store up to 1000 records (40 files) in any combination of its four operating modes and if any configuration other than TRIPLE wavelength is selected. If the configuration is TRIPLE wavelength, the T500B can store up to 500 records (40 files). Stored test results can be transferred to a PC for a complete report generation.

Features:

Rugged, handheld, designed for field use
Passive Optical Networks (PON) testing
Talk Set option
Up to 1000 test records (40 files) storage and download
Free Windows® compatible software to view, print, and archive test records
Lithium-Ion or AC adapter
Cost-effective, easy to use

AFL Noyes TURBOTEST 500B

Specifications:

Calibrated wavelengths (nm) 1310, 1550
Power Meter 850, 980, 1310, 1480, 1550, 1625
Output power (dBm) -5
Emitter type Laser
Safety class Class I FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11, IEC 60825-1: 2007-03
Detector type InGaAs
Insertion loss measurement range 45
Measurement range (dBm) +26 to -50
Measurement units  dB, dBm, µW
ORL dynamic range (dB)  65

Includes:

Noyes T50B-4 TurboTest 500B w/ Power Meter
Source
-1310nm
-1550nm
Power Meter
-850nm
-980nm
-1310nm
-1480nm
-1550nm
-1625nm
Noyes OFS 300-200C Optical Fiber Scope
Optipop Optical Fiber Scope
(2) SM SC-SC Fiber Cables
(2) SC-SC Fiber Connectors
Noyes WinTest Data Analysis Software w/ Manual
AC Adapter/Charger
Power Cord
RS232 PC Interface Cable
Hard Copy User Manual
Carrying Case

TURBOTEST 500B

AFL Noyes TURBOTEST 500B Spec Sheet

On Sale! AFL NOYES SLP 4-4 SM Light Pack OPM 1-2 OLS2 – AAATesters.com

Click for Product Info and Updated Pricing

AFL Noyes SLP 4-4 Fiber Optic Test

SKU: 3F35

NOYES SLP 4-4 Singlemode Light Pack
NOYES OPM 1-2 850nm 1310nm 1550nm Optical Power Meter
NOYES OLS2 1310nm Stabilized Laser Source

Noyes SLP4-4 SLP-4-4 SM Fiber Loss Test Set Models On Sale Warranty Calibration Backed by The Best Service and Lowest Prices in the Industry.

Noyes OPM 1-2B

This portable optical power meter may be used to measure optical power in premises, telco, or broadband fiber optic networks. When used with an LED or laser light source, the OPM 1 can also measure the attenuation (insertion loss) of multimode or single-mode cables. With only two controls – ON/OFF and wavelength – the OPM 1 is our simplest to use optical power meter. Optical power in dBm and the calibration wavelength setting are displayed on an easy-to-read LCD display. The optical input port accepts Noyes thread-on style connector adapter caps. Adapter caps are required and must be ordered separately. The OPM 1 is fully N.I.S.T. traceable and runs on a standard 9-volt alkaline battery.

OLS2 Laser Light Source The OLS2 laser source is a cost-effective, rugged, handheld instrument designed for performing insertion loss measurements on single-mode fi ber optic links when used with an optical power meter. When paired with an optical fi ber identifi er, the OLS2 may be used for fi ber identifi cation. The LASER output is stabilized to ensure accurate test results per current TIA/EIA requirements.

Two versions of the OLS2 are available for measurements at 1310 nm, 1550 nm. This light source offers 2 modes of operation: continuous wave (CW) and 2 kHz modulated Tone. [Laser Active], [Battery], and [External Power] indicators identify the enabled laser, battery charge status, and external power presence. The output port is equipped with FC, SC, or ST style connector. The OLS2 laser sources operate on disposable batteries or AC adapter. The OLS2 is fully N.I.S.T. traceable.

Features:

Rugged, handheld, lightweight
Certify single-mode links per TIA/EIA standards
CW or 2 kHz modulated Tone
Long battery life
Low battery indicator
Adjustable output
Cost-effective, easy to use
N.I.S.T. Traceable

AFL Noyes SLP 4-4

Optical Specifications OLS2-1310
Output wavelength 1310 ±20 nm
Output power1 -5 dBm
Laser classification Class 1 (FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11, and IEC 60825-1)
Output connector2 FC, SC, or ST
Modes of operation3 CW and 2 kHz
Spectral width (FWHM) 5 nm (max), 1625 nm: 5 nm (typ)
Stability ± 0.1 dB over 1 hour (after 20 min. warm-up)
± 0.15 dB over 8 hours (after 20 min. warm-up)
General Specifications
Power Typical 40 hours with 9V battery, optional AC adapter
Operating temperature -10 to 50°C
Storage temperature -30 to 60°C
Size (H x W x D) 5.5 x 3.2 x 1.5 in (14.0 x 8.1 x 3.8 cm)
Weight 0.65 lb (.29 kg)

Includes:

Noyes OPM 1-2 Optical Power Meter (850nm, 1310nm, 1550nm)
Noyes OLS2 Stabilized Laser Source (1310nm)
(2) SM FC-SC Fiber Cables
SC Fiber Connector
User Manual On CD-ROM
Hard Carrying Case

SLP 4-4

AFL NOYES SLP 4-4 Spec Sheet

On Sale! AFL NOYES OPM4-4C OFS 300 SM Microscope Kit – AAATesters.com

Click for Product Info and Updated Pricing

AFL Noyes OPM4-4C Fiber Optic Test

SKU: 4F33

NOYES OPM 4-4C Optical Power Meter & Noyes OFS 300-200B 200X Optical Fiber Scope

Noyes OPM4-4C OFS300 OPM-4-4C OFS-300 SM Microscope Kit Models On Sale Warranty Calibration Backed by The Best Service and Lowest Prices in the Industry.

OPM 4 Optical Power Meter
The OPM 4 optical power meter may be used to measure optical power in Premises, Telco, or Broadband fiber optic networks. When used with an LED or Laser light source, the OPM 4 also measures insertion loss of multimode or single-mode cables. The OPM 4 offers Wave ID, automatic wavelength identification and switching, when used with the OLS 1 Dual or OLS 2 Dual or OLS 4 with Wave ID feature. Multiple test Tone detection is provided for fiber identification. The OPM 4 stores optical references for each calibrated wavelength. An easy to read Dual Wavelength LCD display with Backlight shows measured power [dBm or µW] or insertion loss [dB], calibrated wavelengths, tone signal [Hz], wavelength ID, and the battery charge status. In addition to being powered by two AA alkaline, the OPM 4 can be powered by optional AC adapter and/or rechargeable NiMH battery pack. The OPM 4 optical input port accepts Noyes thread-on style adapter caps. Adapter caps are required for operation and must be ordered separately. The OPM 4 is fully N.I.S.T. traceable.

Features:

Rugged, handheld, lightweight
Multimode or single-mode applications
Premises (Ge), Telco (InGaAs), and Broadband (+26 dBm) models
Wave ID automatic wavelength identification and switching
Passive Optical Networks (PON) testing
Dual Wavelength testing
270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 kHz, and 2 kHz Tone detection
Large LCD with Backlight
Power measurements in dBm or µW; insertion loss in dB
Reference power level storage
AA alkaline, optional rechargeable NiMH battery pack
Battery Gauge
N.I.S.T traceable

Calibrated wavelengths (nm) 850, 980, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625
Detector type Filtered InGaAs
Measurement range (dBm) +26 to -50
Tone detect range (dBm)

+6 to -30
+6 to -25 for 850nm

Wavelength ID range (dBm)

+6 to -30
+6 to -25 for 850nm

Accuracy (dB) ± 0.25
Resolution (dB) 0.01
Measurement units dB, dBm, µW

AFL Noyes OPM4-4C

Noyes OFS 300-200B

The OFS 300 is a versatile instrument for the inspection of optical fiber connectors. By employing a universal adapter mount, the OFS 300 offers the ability to inspect virtually any connector style for scratches, dirt, or other problems normally associated with poor transmission performance.

Two models of the OFS 300 are available. The OFS 300-200C offers precision 200x magnification to easily inspect both multimode and single-mode fiber optic connectors.

The OFS 300-400C with 400x magnification is available for more critical inspection during termination, especially with single-mode fibers.

The OFS 300 offers 60 hours of continuous battery life. A low battery indicator will flash when approximately 8 hours of optimum brightness remains reducing the risk of eye strain.

Various adapter caps are available to convert the mount to the desired connector style. The OFS 300-200B uses the same common threaded connector adapter caps as the Noyes Optical Power Meters and Loss Test Sets.

Optical Specifications OFS 300-200B
Nominal magnification 200X
Adapter cap Mount thread-on (Universal)
Safety filter Schott KG3 > 40 dB IR
General Specifications 
Operating temperature 0 to +50°C
Storage temperature -20 to +50°C
Power 2 AA alkaline batteries
Weight in use 1.5 lbs. (.67 kg)
Size (H x W x D) 5 x 2 x 8 in. (13 x 5 x 20 cm)

Includes:

Noyes OPM 4-4C Optical Power Meter
-980nm
-1310nm
-1480nm
-1550nm
-1625nm
Noyes OFS 300-200B 200X Optical Fiber Scope With Case
NTT-ME Optical Fiber Connector Cleaner With Additional Cleaning Reel
(200) Cletop Stick-Type Cleaning Swabs
SC-SC Fiber Cables
Alco Wash Bottle
(4) AA Batteries
KimWipes EX-L Anti-Static Wipes
User Manuals On CD-ROM
Hard Carrying Case

OPM4-4C

AFL NOYES OPM4-4C Spec Sheet

On Sale! Noyes OPM1 OLS6 & OLS1 SM/MM Fiber Loss Test Set – AAATesters.com

Click for Product Info and Updated Pricing

AFL Noyes OPM1 OLS6 Fiber Optic Test

SKU: 4F32

AFL Noyes OPM1 OLS6 & OLS1 Singlemode / Multimode Fiber Optic Loss Test Set

Noyes OPM1 OLS6 OLS1 OPM-1 OLS-6 OLS-1 SM MM Fiber Loss Test Set Models On Sale Warranty Calibration Backed by The Best Service and Lowest Prices in the Industry.

OPM1 Optical Power Meter
This portable optical power meter may be used to measure optical power (dBm) in premises, telco, or broadband fiber optic networks. When used with an LED or laser light source, the OPM1 can also measure the attenuation (insertion loss) of multimode or single-mode cables.

With only two controls – ON/OFF and wavelength – the OPM1 is our simplest to use optical power meter. Optical power in dBm and the calibration wavelength setting are displayed on an easy-to-read LCD display. The optical input port accepts Noyes thread-on style connector adapter caps. Adapter caps are required and must be ordered separately.

The OPM1 is fully N.I.S.T. traceable and runs on a standard 9-volt alkaline battery.

Features:

850, 1300, 1310, 1550 nm
Premises (Ge) and broadband (InGaAs) models
Displays optical power (dBm)
Our simplest to use optical power meter
N.I.S.T traceable

AFL Noyes OPM1 OLS6

OLS1

Optical Specifications OLS1
Output wavelength 660 nm – red,
850 nm + 35/-40
Spectral width (FWHM) 30, 40 nm (typ)
Output power >-10, >-20 dBm
Fiber size 1000, 62.5 µm
Emitter type LED, Class I FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11, IEC 60825-1: 2007-03
Stability ± 0.1 dB over 8 hours (after 5 min. warm-up)
General Specifications
Power Typical 60 hours with 9V battery, optional AC adapter
Operating temperature -10 to 50°C
Storage temperature -30 to 60°C
Size (H x W x D) 14.0 x 8.1 x 3.8 cm (5.5 x 3.2 x 1.5 in)
Weight 0.29 kg (0.65 lb)

OLS6

Emitter Type Laser
Wavelength (nm) 1310, 1550
Output Power (typical) -10 dBm Singlemode
Optical Connectors SC, FC, or ST
Spectral Width (typical) 5 nm
Stability (after 20 min warm-up) ± 0.1 dB over 1 hr.
Modes of Operation CW, 270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz, or Wavelength ID
General Specifications
Power 2 AA Alkaline Batteries or AC Adapter
Battery Life (at 25°C) 12 hrs. minimum
Temperature Operating: 0° to 50°C  Storage: -30° to 60°C “
Size (H x W x D) 7.25 x 4.0 x 1.75 in (18.4 x 10.2 x 4.4 cm)
Weight 1.0 lb (.45 kg)

Includes:Noyes OPM1 Optical Power Meter
850nm
1300nm
1310nm
1550nm
Noyes OLS1-MM Source
850nm
1300nm
Noyes OLS6-SM Source
1310nm
1550nm
Interchangeable SC & ST Connectors For Power Meter
Fiber Cables:
MM SC-SC
MM ST-SC
SM ST-SC
SM SC-SC
Fiber Connectors
ST-ST
SC-SC
User Manual On CD-ROM
Carrying Case

OPM1 OLS6

Noyes OPM1 OLS6 Spec Sheet

On Sale! NOYES OPM 1-2C & GN Nettest LP-5150 Fiber Test Kit – AAATesters.com

Click for Product Info and Updated Pricing

AFL Noyes OPM 1-2C Fiber Optic Test

SKU: 4F31

NOYES OPM 1-2C Optical Power Meter & GN Nettest LP5150 Multimode Laser Source

Noyes OPM1-2C LP5150 OPM-1-2C LP-5150 MM Fiber Loss Test Set Models On Sale Warranty Calibration Backed by The Best Service and Lowest Prices in the Industry.

OPM 1 Optical Power Meter
This portable optical power meter may be used to measure optical power in premises, telco, or broadband fiber optic networks. When used with an LED or laser light source, the OPM 1 can also measure the attenuation (insertion loss) of multimode or single-mode cables. With only two controls – ON/OFF and wavelength – the OPM 1 is our simplest to use optical power meter. Optical power in dBm and the calibration wavelength setting are displayed on an easy-to-read LCD display. The optical input port accepts Noyes thread-on style connector adapter caps. Adapter caps are required and must be ordered separately. The OPM 1 is fully N.I.S.T. traceable and runs on a standard 9-volt alkaline battery.

Applications

The OPM 1-2C is calibrated at 850, 1300, 1310, and 1550 nm for testing LAN, Ethernet, FDDI, Token Ring, and single-mode fiber systems such as Telco, WAN, and CATV.
The OPM 1-3C also operates at 850, 1300, 1310, and 1550 nm but offers greater temperature stability needed for outside plant 1550 nm testing as with WAN, CATV, and Telco systems.

Features:

850, 1300, 1310, 1550 nm
Premises (Ge) and broadband (InGaAs) models
Displays optical power (dBm)
Our simplest to use optical power meter
N.I.S.T. traceable

Specifications:

Calibration wavelengths: 850, 1300, 1310, 1550 nm
Detector type: Germanium (Ge)
Measurement range : +6 to -60 dBm
Accuracy (@25° C, -10.0 dBm): ±0.25 dB
Measurement units: dBm
General Specifications:
Power: Typical 60 hours with 9V battery
Adapter caps: order separately (ST, SC, FC, and others available)
Operating temperature : -10 to 50°C
Relative humidity: 0 to 95% (non-condensing)
Storage temperature : -30 to 60°C
Size (H x W x D): 5.5 x 3.2 x 1.5 in (14.0 x 8.1 x 3.8 cm)
Weight: 0.58 lb (0.26 kg)

AFL Noyes OPM 1-2C

GN NETTEST LP-5150 850/1310nm Modulated LED Light Source
Features / Applications:

Dual wavelength Ranges
Sperctal Width: 50/140nm
Power Output depends on type of cord
Stability: +/-0.2dB
Numerical Aperture: 0.3
Battery/AC operation
Low Battery Indicator
End-to-End testing
Splicing

Specifications:

Form Factor: Handheld
Type: LED
Minimum Wavelength: 850 nm
Maximum Wavelength: 1310 nm
Minimum Power: 0.316227766016838 uW
Maximum Power: 0.025119 Watts
Fiber Type: Singlemode
Connector type (main signal):  ST
Input Power: Universal (Auto Sense and Switch)
Battery Life: 10 hrs

Dimensions:

Width: (N/A)
Height: 140 mm(5.51 in)
Length: 38 mm(1.49 in)
Weight: .27 kg(.59 lb)

Includes:

Noyes OPM 1-2C Optical Power Meter
850nm
1300nm
1310nm
1550nm
GN Nettest LP-5150 MM Laser Source
850nm
1300nm
Interchangeable SC Connector For Power Meter
Fiber Cables:
(2) MM ST-ST
(2) MM ST-SC
Soft Case For OPM
Soft Case For LP-5150
User Manual On CD-ROM

OPM 1-2C

NOYES OPM 1-2C Spec Sheet

On Sale! AFL NOYES OPM 4-4D OLS2-1310 OLS2-1550 – AAATesters.com

Click for Product Info and Updated Pricing

AFL Noyes OPM 4-4D Fiber Optic Test

SKU: 4F30

NOYES OPM 4-4D Optical Power Meter , OLS2-1310 Laser Source & OLS2-1550 Laser Source

Noyes OPM4-4D OLS2-1310 OLS2-1550 OPM-4-4D OLS-2-1310 OLS-2-1550 SM Fiber Loss Test Set Models On Sale Warranty Calibration Backed by The Best Service and Lowest Prices in the Industry.

OPM 4 Optical Power Meter The OPM 4 optical power meter may be used to measure optical power in Premises, Telco, or Broadband fiber optic networks. When used with an LED or Laser light source, the OPM 4 also measures insertion loss of multimode or single-mode cables. The OPM 4 offers Wave ID, automatic wavelength identification and switching, when used with the OLS 1 Dual or OLS 2 Dual or OLS 4 with Wave ID feature. Multiple test Tone detection is provided for fiber identification. The OPM 4 stores optical references for each calibrated wavelength. An easy to read Dual Wavelength LCD display with Backlight shows measured power [dBm or µW] or insertion loss [dB], calibrated wavelengths, tone signal [Hz], wavelength ID, and the battery charge status. In addition to being powered by two AA alkaline, the OPM 4 can be powered by optional AC adapter and/or rechargeable NiMH battery pack. The OPM 4 optical input port accepts Noyes thread-on style adapter caps. Adapter caps are required for operation and must be ordered separately. The OPM 4 is fully N.I.S.T. traceable.

Features:

Rugged, handheld, lightweight
Multimode or single-mode applications
Premises (Ge), Telco (InGaAs), and Broadband (+26 dBm) models
Wave IDautomatic wavelength identification and switching
Passive Optical Networks (PON) testing
Dual Wavelength testing
270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 kHz, and 2 kHz Tone detection
Large LCD with Backlight
Power measurements in dBm or µW; insertion loss in dB
Reference power level storage
AA alkaline, optional rechargeable NiMH battery pack
Battery Gauge
N.I.S.T traceable

Calibrated wavelengths (nm): 850, 980, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625
Detector type: Filtered InGaAs
Measurement range (dBm): +26 to -50
Tone detect range (dBm):

+6 to -30 +6 to -25 for 850nm
Wavelength ID range (dBm):

+6 to -30 +6 to -25 for 850nm
Accuracy (dB): ± 0.25
Resolution (dB): 0.01
Measurement units: dB, dBm, µW

OLS2 Laser Light Source The OLS2 laser source is a cost-effective, rugged, handheld instrument designed for performing insertion loss measurements on single-mode fi ber optic links when used with an optical power meter. When paired with an optical fi ber identifi er, the OLS2 may be used for fi ber identifi cation. The LASER output is stabilized to ensure accurate test results per current TIA/EIA requirements.

Two versions of the OLS2 are available for measurements at 1310 nm, 1550 nm. This light source offers 2 modes of operation: continuous wave (CW) and 2 kHz modulated Tone. [Laser Active], [Battery], and [External Power] indicators identify the enabled laser, battery charge status, and external power presence. The output port is equipped with FC, SC, or ST style connector. The OLS2 laser sources operate on disposable batteries or AC adapter. The OLS2 is fully N.I.S.T. traceable.

AFL Noyes OPM 4-4D

Features:

Rugged, handheld, lightweight
Certify single-mode links per TIA/EIA standards
CW or 2 kHz modulated Tone
Long battery life
Low battery indicator
Adjustable output
Cost-effective, easy to use
N.I.S.T. Traceable

Optical Specifications : OLS2-1310 : OLS2-1550
Output wavelength : 1310 ±20 nm : 1550 ±20 nm

Output power1 : -5 dBm : -5 dBm
Laser classification : Class 1 (FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11, and IEC 60825-1)
Output connector2 : FC, SC, or ST
Modes of operation3 : CW and 2 kHz
Spectral width (FWHM) : 5 nm (max), 1625 nm: 5 nm (typ)
Stability : ± 0.1 dB over 1 hour (after 20 min. warm-up)
± 0.15 dB over 8 hours (after 20 min. warm-up)

General Specifications :

Power : Typical 40 hours with 9V battery, optional AC adapter
Operating temperature : -10 to 50°C
Storage temperature : -30 to 60°C
Size (H x W x D) : 5.5 x 3.2 x 1.5 in (14.0 x 8.1 x 3.8 cm)
Weight : 0.65 lb (.29 kg)

Includes: Noyes OPM 6-3 Optical Power Meter
850nm
980nm
1310nm
1490nm
1550nm
1625nm
Noyes OLS2-1310 Laser Source 1310nm
Noyes OLS2-1550 Laser Source 1550nm
Fiber Cables:
SC-ST
SC-SC
SC-FC
Fiber Connectors:
SC-SC
ST-ST
User Manual On CD-ROM
Hard Carrying Case

OPM 4-4D

AFL NOYES OPM 4-4D Spec Sheet

On Sale! Noyes OLTS 3 Fiber Optical Loss Test Set – AAATesters.com

Click for Product Info and Updated Pricing

AFL Noyes OLTS 3 Fiber Optic Test

SKU: 4P12

OLTS 3 Fiber Optical Loss Test Set

Noyes OLTS3 OLTS-3 SM Fiber Loss Test Set Models On Sale Warranty Calibration Backed by The Best Service and Lowest Prices in the Industry.

AFL Noyes OLTS 3

OLTS 3

The OLTS 3 Optical Loss Test Set series offers end-to-end single-mode testing at either 1310/1550 nm

The OLTS 5 may be operated in automatic or manual test modes. In its “two-unit” automatic test mode, a pair of OLTS 3 test sets may be used to measure the end-to-end, bi-directional insertion loss of a pair of single-mode fibers at 1310/1550nm. Tests are started and controlled by the user from the OLTS 3 configured as the Main unit. Test progress messages and results are displayed on the Remote unit. Full test results can be reviewed and saved in the Main unit.

In its “single-unit” automatic test mode the OLTS 3 can measure bi-directional, dual-wavelength insertion loss of patch cords, or fiber optic cables while they are still on the reel.

In the manual operating mode individual OLTS 3 test sets can operate either as an optical power meter (OPM) or dual-wavelength laser source.

Includes:

NOYES OLTS 3
(1) MM ST To ST Fiber Patch Cord
(1) SM SC To SC Fiber Patch Cord
(1) SC Connector
(1) ST Connector

OLTS 3

AFL Noyes OLTS 3 Spec Sheet

On Sale! Noyes TURBOTEST 500 Fiber Optical Loss Tester 503T – AAATesters.com

Click for Product Info and Updated Pricing

AFL Noyes TURBOTEST 500 Fiber Optic Test

SKU: 4P06

Noyes TURBOTEST 500 OLT-503T ASC Singlemode 1310nm / 1550nm Fiber Optic Loss Test Set With Talk Option Installed

Source
1310nm
1550nm

Power Meter
1310nm
1550nm

Tests End to End Loss and Return Loss

The optional dedicated voice port allows for full time communication between test operators while testing other fibers in a bundle.

Noyes OLT503T OLT-503T SM Fiber Loss Test Set Models On Sale Warranty Calibration Backed by The Best Service and Lowest Prices in the Industry.

Includes Carrying Case & Accessories As Listed!

TURBOTEST 500

Features

Single Fiber Bi-Directional Testing
1310/1550 nmSingle Port
Tests End to End Loss and Return Loss
Dedicated Voice Port (optional)
Optical Return Loss Range of 65 dB
Stores Over 500 Fiber Tests
PC Compatible
+23 dBmMeasurement

The TURBOTEST 500 by Noyes Fiber Systems offers the most sophisticated loss and return loss testing available today. Designed specifically for high fiber count systems, the TURBOTEST 500 provides the ability to perform various tests on fiber optic cable and components.

When two TURBOTEST 500’s are coupled together and operating in the “TURBO” test mode, both 1310 and 1550 nm link loss and return loss measurements are conducted. The TURBOTEST 500 utilizes single fiber bi-directional testing which provides the exchange of loss data and references between units. The non-volatile memory capacity of the combined TURBOTEST 500’s permits the storage of over 500 bi-directional fiber test results.

The optional dedicated voice port allows for full time communication between test operators while testing other fibers in a bundle. Designed for use on spare singlemode fibers, the TURBOTEST 500 offers quick connection to terminated FC style connectors. The voice port feature is useful where other types of communication are not available or desirable.

When performing tests in either of the four modes of operation (TURBO, OLTS, ORL, OPM) the stored results can be downloaded to a PC or printer for full fiber documentation.

The field rugged, fully portable TURBOTEST 500 is powered by the internal rechargeable batteries, alkaline batteries or directly from AC. These options allow the TURBOTEST 500 to be ready to test at any time!

AFL Noyes TURBOTEST 500

SPECIFICATIONS:

Power Meter
Detector Type InGaAs
Display Range +10 To -70 dBm
Calibrated Wavelengths 1310, 1550nm
Accuracy +/- 0.25 dB
Resolution 0.01 dB
Units Displayed dB, dBm, Watts
Connector Type Universal Adapter Interface
Insertion Loss
Dynamic Range (Typical) 40 dB
Test Port Measurement Range +1 to -83 dBm
Calibrated Wavelengths 1310, 1550 nm
output Power -10 dBm min.
Output Stability +/- 0.1 dB / 8 hrs.
Center Wavelengths 1310, 1550 nm +/- 20 nm ( 10 nm optional)
Spectral Width <5nm
Return Loss
Measurement Range 65 dB
Accuracy +0.5 dB @ 55 return loss
Voice
Dynamic Range 40 dB (Full duplex / Single Fiber)
Transmit Options Call (rings adjoining set) / Talk (full duplex / single fiber)
General
Display Type Dot Matrix Liquid Crystal Display with Backlight
Fiber Type Singlemode 10 / 125 m nominal
Standard Connector Types SC / APC, FC / APC
Laser Class Class 1, 21 CFR 1040
Operating Temperature 0 to +50 C
Storage temperature -20 to +60 C 95% rh
Relative Humidity 0 – 90% non-condensing
Size Unit: 10 3/8″H x 4 3/4″W x 2″D (26 x 12 x 5 cm)
Weight Unit: 2 lbs. 4 oz. (1 kg)
Power 4 AA Alkaline, NiMH rechargeable, 110V or 220V AC Chargers
Battery Life 13 hrs with Alkaline & NiMHl, >8 hrs. with NiMH only

Condition: Refurbished
Warranty: 90 Day Exchange

Included     

Noyes TurboTest 500 Singlemode Loss Test Set (BC# 12046)
Source
-1310nm
-1550nm
Power Meter
-1310nm
-1550nm
Talk Option
(2) SM SC-SC Fiber Cables
AC Adapter/Charger
Power Cord
User Manual On CD-ROM
Carrying Case

TURBOTEST 500

Noyes TURBOTEST 500 Spec Sheet

On Sale! Noyes OPM 1-2C Power Meter OFS 300-200C FiberScope – AAATesters.com


Click for Product Info and Updated Pricing

AFL Noyes OPM 1-2C Fiber Optic Test

SKU: 4P08

OPM 1-2C Power Meter & OFS 300-200C Fiber Scope. 850nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, and 1550nm

Noyes OPM1-2C OPM-1-2C SM MM Fiber Power Meter Models On Sale Warranty Calibration Backed by The Best Service and Lowest Prices in the Industry.

FEATURES

NOYES OPM1-2C Fiber Optic Power Meter
Wavelengths: 850nm 1300, 1310nm 1550nm
Included Connector: SC
Power Source: 9V Battery
NOYES OFS 300-200C Optical Light Source

AFL Noyes OPM 1-2C

The optical fiber scope is designed to inspect connectors on fiber cables, patch cords, or test jumpers. This scope offers 60 hours of battery life. One 3.5mm (ST, FC, SC) adapter is included with each scope at no charge, other adapters can be ordered separately.

Features

Rugged hand-held design
200x, 400x magnification available
Universal adapter interface included
Laser safety filter installed
Tripod mount

Includes:

NOYES OPM1-2C 850nm 1300nm 1310nm 1550nm Optical Power Meter
NOYES OFS 300-200C Optical Fiber Scope
(1) Optical Fiber Connector Cleaner
(1) Singlemode ST to SC Fiber Patch Cord
(1) Multimode ST to SC Fiber Patch Cord
(1) Spare Cartridge For The Optical Fiber Cleaner
(1) ST Connector
Hard Carrying Case

OPM 1-2C

Noyes OPM 1-2C Spec Sheet

On Sale! NOYES OLS2 Dual SM Source OFI200B Fiber Identifier – AAATesters.com

Click for Product Info and Updated Pricing

AFL Noyes OLS2 Dual Fiber Optic Test

SKU: 4P18

1310nm 1550nm Light Source with Fiber Identifier

Noyes OLS2-D OLS-2-D SM Fiber Source Models On Sale Warranty Calibration Backed by The Best Service and Lowest Prices in the Industry.

NOYES OLS2-DUAL Optical Source

The OLS2-Dual laser source is a cost-effective, rugged, handheld instrument designed for performing insertion loss measurements on single-mode fiber optic links when used with an optical power meter. When paired with an optical fiber identifier, the OLS2-Dual may be
used for fiber identification. The LASER output is stabilized to ensure accurate test results per current TIA/EIA requirements.
The OLS2-Dual features 1310 nm and 1550 nm (or 1550 nm and 1625 nm) LASER output from a single output port and is easy to operate. This light source offers 4 modes of operation: Dual wavelengths sending ID, single wavelength sending ID, CW, and modulated Tone. [Active Output], [Tone], [Battery], and [External Power] indicators identify the currently enabled operating mode, battery charge status, and external power presence.
The OLS2-Dual output port is equipped with a UCI based removable adapter to allow the output connector to be inspected and cleaned.
In addition to being powered by two AA alkaline batteries, the OLS2-Dual can be powered by optional AC adapter and/or rechargeable NiMH battery pack. The OLS2-Dual is fully N.I.S.T. traceable.

Features

Rugged, handheld, lightweight
Dual wavelengths from a single port
Certify single-mode links per TIA/EIA standards
Dual Wave ID, single Wave ID, CW, and modulated Tone
270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 kHz, and 2 kHz supported Tone (2 kHz default)
AA alkaline, optional rechargeable NiMH battery pack or AC adapter
Long battery life
Low battery indicator
Adjustable output
Cost-effective, easy to use
N.I.S.T. Traceable

Applications

The OLS2-Dual may be substituted for terminal equipment in the central office or head end to provide a stable output for loss measurements.
For single-mode applications, such as Telecom or CATV, the OLS2-Dual may be coupled with an optical power meter as a test kit to perform optical loss tests at 1310 and 1550 nm.
In the modulation Tone mode, the OLS2-Dual generates a Tone signal into the fiber. This signal is detected by the OFI-200, optical fiber identifier, to isolate specific fibers in a bundle prior to splicing or rerouting.

Optical: OLS2-Dual (single port)
Output wavelength (nm) 1310 ±20
1550 ±20
Output power: 0 dBm*
Laser classification: Class 1 (FDA 21 CFR 1040.1 and 1040.11, and IEC 60825-1)
Output connector: ST
Spectral width (FWHM): 5 nm (max)
Stability: ± 0.05 dB over 1 hour (after 15 min. warm-up)
± 0.1 dB over 8 hours (after 15 min. warm-up)

AFL Noyes OLS2 Dual

General

Power: 2 x AA batteries, optional NiMH or AC adapter
Battery life: (2 x AA) Typical 120 hours, Minimum 75 hours
Operating temperature: -10 to 50°C, 90% RH (non-condensing)
Storage temperature: -30 to 60°C, 90% RH (non-condensing)
Size (H x W x D):  5.5 x 3.2 x 1.5 in (14.0 x 8.1 x 3.8 cm)
Weight: 0.65 lb (.29 kg)

NOYES OFI 200B Optical Fiber Identifier

Noyes Fiber Systems’ OFI 200B Optical Fiber Identifier is a low-cost, high-technology approach to non-invasive fiber optic signal detection. Using a low-insertion loss, macro-detection technique, this device accurately discriminates fiber optical signals without disrupting service or overstressing the fiber. During installations, cutovers, maintenance and restoration, the OFI 200B is used to identify optical fibers carrying normal traffic, a 2-kHz tone or if no signal is present (dark).

The OFI 200B uses a sophisticated detection scheme which allows for a gradual, short-length bending of the fiber under test. This technique ensures low stress (<100 kpsi max) and low insertion loss (0.5 dB typical @ 1300 nm) while providing sensitive signal detection.

Included Accessories:

NOYES OLS2 DUAL SM Optical Source
NOYES OFI 200B Optical Fiber Identifier
1 ST-to-SC SM Fiber Patch Cable
1 SC-to-SC Connecter

OLS2 Dual

NOYES OLS2 Dual Spec Sheet