On Sale! AFL Noyes MLP 6-2 SM MM Light Pack Fiber Loss Test – AAATesters.com

Click for Product Info and Updated Pricing

AFL Noyes MLP 6-2 Fiber Optic Test

AFL Telecommunications Noyes MLP 6-2 Singlemode 1310/1550nm & Multimode 850/1300 Fiber Optic Loss Test Set
Test 850nm, 1300nm, 1310nm & 1550nm Wavelengths!

OPM 6-2 Power Meter
850nm
1300nm
1310nm
1550nm

OLS 6 Source
850nm
1300nm

OLS 2-Dual Source
1310nm
1550nm

Noyes MLP6-2 MLP-6-2 SM MM Fiber Loss Test Set Models On Sale Warranty Calibration Backed by The Best Service and Lowest Prices in the Industry.

AFL Noyes MLP 6-2

Features

Simultaneous loss measurements at 850/1300 nm or 1310/1550 nm
Single-mode or multimode dual-wavelength testing
Field storage of 1000 loss readings into 10 user-defined groups
Field portable, battery operated
Full fiber documentation via Windows® data analysis software
Power measurements at 850,1300, 1310, 1550, and 1625 nm
N.I.S.T. Traceable

The MLP 6-2 provide many unique features for testing optical loss in multimode or single-mode fiber cable. The set is designed to simultaneously test at 850/1300 or at 1310/1550 nm to quickly provide N.I.S.T. traceable test results.

Other testing features include the ability for the OLS 6 to generate a tone at 270 Hz, 1 kHz, and 2 kHz for fiber identification. This feature is often useful to identify specific fibers from a bundle. The OPM 6 performs diagnostic and evaluation measurements associated with fiber optic transmission systems in dB, dBm, and µW.

The easy-to-read display and on-screen commands of the OPM 6 provide simple operation for testing, storing, and editing loss data. The unit’s non-volatile memory can store dual-wavelength test results for up to 1000 fibers in up to 10 user-defined files. Using the supplied Windows® compatible software, stored files may be transferred to a PC for storage, display, printing, and analysis.

Specifications

OLS6 DM

Optical Specifications
Emitter Type LED
Wavelength (nm) 850, 1300
Output Power (typical) -20 dBm 62.5 ìm Multimode
Optical Connectors SC or ST
Spectral Width (typical) 40 nm
Stability (after 20 min warm-up) ± 0.1 dB over 1 hr.
Modes of Operation CW, 270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz, or Wavelength ID
General Specifications
Power 2 AA Alkaline Batteries or AC Adapter
Battery Life (at 25°C) 12 hrs. minimum
Temperature Operating: 0° to 50°C  Storage: -30° to 60°C “
Size (H x W x D) 7.25 x 4.0 x 1.75 in (18.4 x 10.2 x 4.4 cm)
Weight 1.0 lb (.45 kg)

OPM 6-2

Optical Specifications
Detector Type Germanium (Ge)
Wavelength (nm) 850, 1300, 1310, 1550
Display Range (dBm) +3 to -55
Accuracy (at 25°C & -10 dBm) ± 0.25 dB
Resolution ± 0.01 dB
Units dB, dBm, ìW
Adapter caps Order Separately (ST, SC, FC, and others available)
General Specifications
Power 2 AA Alkaline Batteries or AC Adapter
Battery Life (at 25°C) 12 hrs. minimum
Temperature Operating: 0° to 50°C  Storage: – 40° to 70°C “
Size (H x W x D) 7.25 x 4.0 x 1.75 in (18.4 x 10.2 x 4.4 cm)
Weight 1.04 lb (0.47 kg)

OLS2 Dual

Optical
Wavelength 1310 ±20 nm 1550 ±20 nm
Emitter type Laser, Class I FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11, IEC 60825-1: 2007-03
Spectral width (FWHM) 5 nm (max)
Output power 0 dBm*
Output stability ± 0.05 dB over 1 hour (after 15 min. warm-up)
± 0.1 dB over 8 hours (after 15 min. warm-up)
Tone output 270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz
General
Power 2 x AA batteries, optional AC adapter
Battery life Typical 120 hours, minimum 75 hours
Available adapters SC FC, ST, LC
Operating temperature -10 to 50°C, 90% RH (non-condensing)
Storage temperature -30 to 60°C, 90% RH (non-condensing)
Size (H x W x D) 14.0 x 8.1 x 3.8 cm (5.5 x 3.2 x 1.5 in)
Weight 0.29 kg (0.65 lb)

Includes:

Noyes OPM 6-2 Optical Power Meter
-850nm
-1300nm
-1310nm
-1550nm
Noyes OLS 6 DM SC Multimode Optical Light Source
-850nm
-1300nm
Noyes OLS 2 – Dual Singlemode Laser Source
-1310nm
-1550nm
Fiber Cables:
-(2) MM ST-ST
-(2) MM SC-SC
-SM SC-SC
-SM SC-ST
(2) AC Adapters/Chargers
RS232 PC Interface Cable
Soft Case For OLS 2
User Manual On CD-ROM
Carrying Case

MLP 6-2

AFL Noyes MLP 6-2 Spec Sheet

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *