On Sale! AFL Noyes OPM 4-4D SM MM Fiber Optic Power Meter – AAATesters.com

Click for Product Info and Updated Pricing

AFL Noyes OPM 4-4D Fiber Optic Test

NOYES OPM 4-4D SingleMode MultiMode Fiber Optical Power Meter

Power Meter:
– 850nm
– 980nm
– 1300nm
– 1310nm
– 1490nm
– 1550nm
– 1625nm

When used with an LED or Laser light source, the OPM 4 also measures insertion loss of multimode or single-mode cables.

Includes Carrying Case & Accessories As Listed

OPM4 OPM4-4D 4 4-4

Noyes OPM4-4D OPM-4-4D SM MM Fiber Power Meter Models On Sale Warranty Calibration Backed by The Best Service and Lowest Prices in the Industry.

OPM 4 Optical Power Meter

The OPM 4 optical power meter may be used to measure optical power in Premises, Telco, or Broadband fiber optic networks. When used with an LED or Laser light source, the OPM 4 also measures insertion loss of multimode or single-mode cables. The OPM 4 offers Wave ID, automatic wavelength identification and switching, when used with the OLS 1 Dual or OLS 2 Dual or OLS 4 with Wave ID feature. Multiple test Tone detection is provided for fiber identification. The OPM 4 stores optical references for each calibrated wavelength. An easy to read Dual Wavelength LCD display with Backlight shows measured power [dBm or µW] or insertion loss [dB], calibrated wavelengths, tone signal [Hz], wavelength ID, and the battery charge status. In addition to being powered by two AA alkaline, the OPM 4 can be powered by optional AC adapter and/or rechargeable NiMH battery pack. The OPM 4 optical input port accepts Noyes thread-on style adapter caps. Adapter caps are required for operation and must be ordered separately. The OPM 4 is fully N.I.S.T. traceable.

AFL Noyes OPM 4-4D

Features:

Rugged, handheld, lightweight
Multimode or single-mode applications
Premises (Ge), Telco (InGaAs), and Broadband (+26 dBm) models
Wave ID – automatic wavelength identification and switching
Passive Optical Networks (PON) testing
Dual Wavelength testing
270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 kHz, and 2 kHz Tone detection
Large LCD with Backlight
Power measurements in dBm or µW; insertion loss in dB
Reference power level storage
AA alkaline, optional rechargeable NiMH battery pack
Battery Gauge
N.I.S.T traceable

SPECIFICATIONS:

Calibrated wavelengths (nm) 850, 980, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625
Detector type Filtered InGaAs
Measurement range (dBm) +26 to -50
Tone detect range (dBm)

+6 to -30
+6 to -25 for 850nm

Wavelength ID range (dBm)

+6 to -30
+6 to -25 for 850nm

Accuracy (dB) ± 0.25
Resolution (dB) 0.01
Measurement units dB, dBm, µW

Condition: Refurbished
Warranty: 90 Day Exchange

Included:

Noyes OPM 4-4D SingleMode MultiMode Fiber Optic Power Meter (BC# 23507)
Power Meter:
-850nm
-980nm
-1300nm
-1310nm
-1490nm
-1550nm
-1625nm
SC Connector For Meter
SM SC-SC Fiber Cable
MM SC-SC Fiber Cable
USB PC Interface Cable
User Manual On CD-ROM
Carrying Case (G)

OPM 4-4D

AFL Noyes OPM 4-4D Spec Sheet

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *