On Sale! FL Noyes OPM 1-3B SM MM Fiber Power Meter – AAATesters.com

Click for Product Info and Updated Pricing

AFL Noyes 650nm Fiber Optic Test

AFL Noyes OPM 1-3B SingleMode MultiMode Optical Power Meter

Power Meter:
– 850nm
– 1300nm
– 1550nm

Offers greater temperature stability needed for outside plant 1550 nm testing as with WAN, CATV, and Telco systems

Includes Carrying Case & Accessories As Listed

Noyes OPM1-3B OPM-1-3B SM MM Fiber Power Meter Models On Sale Warranty Calibration Backed by The Best Service and Lowest Prices in the Industry.

Noyes OPM 1-3B Optical Power Meter
The OPM 1 optical power meters are inexpensive, simple, portable meters that were first introduced by Noyes Fiber Systems in 1988. With only two controls on the top panel, ON/OFF and wavelength select switch, the OPM 1 Series offers simplicity and total flexibility for all systems. Power measurements in dBm are displayed on the large easy to read LCD. The OPM 1 is guaranteed accurate by Noyes Fiber Systems and is fully N.I.S.T. traceable.

There are four OPM 1 models to choose from to suit your application needs. The OPM 1-1B measures light at 660, 780, and 850 nm; for testing plastic clad silica fibers, LAN, Ethernet, Token Ring, and multimode systems. The OPM 1-2B is calibrated at 850, 1300, and 1550 nm; for testing LAN, Ethernet, FDDI, Token Ring, and singlemode fiber systems such as Telco, WAN, and CATV. The OPM 1-3B also operates at 850, 1300, and 1550 nm; but offers greater temperature stability needed for outside plant 1550 nm testing as with WAN, CATV, and Telco systems. The OPM 1-4B has a measurement range of +23 dBm and is calibrated at 1300, and 1550 nm; for higher power level requirements of CATV, amplifiers, and cellular systems.

The OPM 1 is powered by a standard 9 volt alkaline battery. To conserve battery life, the automatic shut off occurs after 5 minutes. A low battery condition is displayed on the LCD. The universal adapter interface allows connection to a wide variety of fiber optic connector styles.

AFL Noyes OPM 1-3B

Features:

Low Cost, Easy to Use
Field Porable, Battery Operated
N.I.S.T. Traceable

Condition: Refurbished
Warranty: 90 Day Exchange

Included     

AFL Noyes OPM 1-3B SingleMode MultiMode Power Meter (BC# 19784)
Power Meter:
-850nm
-1300nm
-1550nm
Interchangeable SC Connector For Meter
MM SC-SC Fiber Cable
SM SC-SC Fiber Cable
User Manual On CD-ROM
Carrying Case (G)

OPM 1-3B

FL Noyes OPM 1-3B Spec Sheet

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *