On Sale! Noyes OPM4-2 SM MM Fiber Optic Power Meter – AAATesters.com

Click for Product Info and Updated Pricing

AFL Noyes OPM4-2 Fiber Optic Test

AFL Noyes OPM4-2 Optical Power Meter

Power Meter:
– 850nm
– 1300nm
– 1550nm

Includes Carrying Case & Accessories As Listed

OPM 4-2 OPM 4

Noyes OPM4-2 OPM-4-2 SM MM Fiber Power Meter Models On Sale Warranty Calibration Backed by The Best Service and Lowest Prices in the Industry.

OPM 4 Optical Power Meter
The OPM 4 optical power meter may be used to measure optical power in Premises, Telco, or Broadband fiber optic networks. When used with an LED or Laser light source, the OPM 4 also measures insertion loss of multimode or single-mode cables. The OPM 4 offers Wave ID, automatic wavelength identification and switching, when used with the OLS 1 Dual or OLS 2 Dual or OLS 4 with Wave ID feature. Multiple test Tone detection is provided for fiber identification. The OPM 4 stores optical references for each calibrated wavelength. An easy to read Dual Wavelength LCD display with Backlight shows measured power [dBm or µW] or insertion loss [dB], calibrated wavelengths, tone signal [Hz], wavelength ID, and the battery charge status. In addition to being powered by two AA alkaline, the OPM 4 can be powered by optional AC adapter and/or rechargeable NiMH battery pack. The OPM 4 optical input port accepts Noyes thread-on style adapter caps. Adapter caps are required for operation and must be ordered separately. The OPM 4 is fully N.I.S.T. traceable.

Features:

Rugged, handheld, lightweight
Multimode or single-mode applications
Premises (Ge), Telco (InGaAs), and Broadband (+26 dBm) models
Wave ID – automatic wavelength identification and switching
Passive Optical Networks (PON) testing
Dual Wavelength testing
270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 kHz, and 2 kHz Tone detection
Large LCD with Backlight
Power measurements in dBm or µW; insertion loss in dB
Reference power level storage
AA alkaline, optional rechargeable NiMH battery pack
Battery Gauge
N.I.S.T traceable

AFL Noyes OPM4-2

OPM4-2 Specifications

Calibrated Wavelengths 850, 1300, 1550 nm
Detector Type Germanium (Ge)
Measurement Range +6 to -60 dBm
Tone Detect Range +6 to -50 dBm
+6 to -45 for 850 nm
Wavelength ID Range +6 to -50 dBm
+6 to -45 for 850 nm
Accuracy +-0.25dB
Resolution 0.01 dB
Measurement Units dB, dBm, uW
GENERAL
Power 2 x AA Batteries
Battery Life 300 Hours
Operating Temperature -10 to 50°C, 90% RH (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature -30 to 60°C, 90% RH (non-condensing)
Size (H x W x D) 14.0 x 8.1 x 3.8 cm (5.5 x 3.2 x 1.5 in
Weight 0.26 kg (.58 lb)

Condition: Refurbished
Warranty: 90 Day Exchange

Included     

AFL Noyes OPM4-2 Optical Power Meter (BC# 19785)
Power Meter:
-850nm
-1300nm
-1550nm
Interchangeable ST Connector For Power Meter
MM ST-ST Fiber Cable
SM ST-ST Fiber Cable
User Manual On CD-ROM
Carrying Case (G)

OPM4-2

Noyes OPM4-2 Spec Sheet

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *