On Sale! Noyes OPM5 SM MM Fiber Optic Power Meter – AAATesters.com

Click for Product Info and Updated Pricing

AFL Noyes OPM5 Fiber Optic Test

AFL Noyes OPM5-2D SM MM Fiber Optical Power Meter

Power Meter:
– 850nm
– 1300nm
– 1310nm
– 1490nm
– 1550nm

Includes Carrying Case & Accessories As Listed

OPM5 OPM 5 5-2 5-2D OPM5-2 D

Noyes OPM5 OPM-5 SM MM Fiber Power Meter Models On Sale Warranty Calibration Backed by The Best Service and Lowest Prices in the Industry.

Noyes OPM 5 SM MM Fiber Optic Power Meter

The OPM 5 is used to perform diagnostic and evaluation measurements associated with fiber optic transmission systems  and cable plant. Applications for the OPM 5 will be found within the telecommunication, cable television, data network, and  industrial control industries.

The OPM 5 measures absolute power (in dBm or µW ) and loss (dB). Absolute power expressed in dBm is the amount of  optical power received by the detector as compared to 1mW (0dBm=1mW). Measuring dBm is useful for verifying the output  power of a transmitter and determining system losses.

Loss is the difference in optical power from a known input (the reference level) and the output power at the opposite end of  the fiber under test. The OPM 5 can display dB loss directly after a reference level has been set. Loss measurements are  used to qualify cable plant links and fiber optic jumpers.
Microwatts is also a way to measure absolute power. Some manufacturers specify their transmission equipment in watts  instead of dBm. The OPM 5 offers the ability to measure watts for convenience when verifying output power of transmitters. For accurate results, always be sure to set the OPM 5 to measure the same wavelength as the output of the optical light source.

AFL Noyes OPM5

Specifications:

Calibrated Wavelengths 850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550 nm
Detector Type Germanium (Ge)
Measurement Range +6 to -60 dBm
Tone Detect Range +6 to -50 dBm
+6 to -45 dBm for 850 nm
Wavelength ID Range +6 to -50 dBm
+6 to -45 dBm for 850 nm
Accuracy ±0.25 dB
Resolution 0.01 dB
Measurement units dB, dBm, µW
Power 2 x AA batteries, accepts standard mini-USB power adapter
Battery Life 300 hours
Operating Temperature -10 °C to 50 °C, 90 % RH (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature -30 °C to 60 °C, 90 % RH (non-condensing)
Size (H x W x D) 14.0 x 8.1 x 3.8 cm (5.5 x 3.2 x 1.5 in)
Weight 0.26 kg (0.58 lb)

Condition: Refurbished
Warranty: 90 Day Exchange

Included     

AFL Noyes OPM5-2D Fiber Optical Power Meter (BC# 20781)
Power Meter:
-850nm
-1300nm
-1310nm
-1490nm
-1550nm
ST Connector For Power Meter
(2) MM ST-ST Fiber Cables
User Manual On CD-ROM
Carrying Case

OPM5

Noyes OPM5 Spec Sheet

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *