On Sale! Noyes OPM5 SM MM Fiber Optic Power Meter OPM5-4D – AAATesters.com

Click for Product Info and Updated Pricing

AFL Noyes OPM5 Fiber Optic Test

AFL Noyes OPM5-4D Optical Power Meter

Power Meter:
– 850nm
– 980nm
– 1310nm
– 1490nm
– 1550nm
– 1625nm

Includes Carrying Case & Accessories As Listed

OPM5 OPM 5 5-4 5-4D OPM5-4 D

Noyes OPM5-4D OPM-5-4D SM MM Fiber Power Meter Models On Sale Warranty Calibration Backed by The Best Service and Lowest Prices in the Industry.

Noyes OPM5 Power Meter

The OPM 5 is used to perform diagnostic and evaluation measurements associated with fiber optic transmission systems  and cable plant. Applications for the OPM 5 will be found within the telecommunication, cable television, data network, and  industrial control industries.

The OPM 5 measures absolute power (in dBm or µW ) and loss (dB). Absolute power expressed in dBm is the amount of  optical power received by the detector as compared to 1mW (0dBm=1mW). Measuring dBm is useful for verifying the output  power of a transmitter and determining system losses.

Loss is the difference in optical power from a known input (the reference level) and the output power at the opposite end of  the fiber under test. The OPM 5 can display dB loss directly after a reference level has been set. Loss measurements are  used to qualify cable plant links and fiber optic jumpers.

Microwatts is also a way to measure absolute power. Some manufacturers specify their transmission equipment in watts  instead of dBm. The OPM 5 offers the ability to measure watts for convenience when verifying output power of transmitters. For accurate results, always be sure to set the OPM 5 to measure the same wavelength as the output of the optical light  source.

AFL Noyes OPM5

OPM5-4D specifications

Optical OPM5-4D
Calibrated wavelengths 850 980 1310 1490  1550 1625nm
Detector type Filtered InGaAs
Tone detect range +6 to -30 dBm
+6 to -25 dBm for 850nm
Accuracy ± 0.25 dB
Display Range +26 to -50 dBm
Resolution 0.01 dB
Measurement units dB, dBm, µW
General
Battery life 300 hours (2 x AA)
Operating temperature -10 to 50°C, 90% RH (non-condensing)
Storage temperature -30 to 60°C, 90% RH (non-condensing)
Size (H x W x D) 14.0 x 8.1 x 3.8 cm (5.5 x 3.2 x 1.5 in)
Weight 0.26 kg (0.58 lb)

Condition: Refurbished
Warranty: 90 Day Exchange

Included     

AFL Noyes OPM5-4D Optical Power Meter (BC# 17285)
Power Meter:
-850nm
-980nm
-1310nm
-1490nm
-1550nm
-1625nm
ST Connector For Power Meter
SM ST-ST Fiber Cable
MM ST-ST Fiber Cable
User Manual On CD-ROM
Carrying Case

OPM5

Noyes OPM5 Spec Sheet

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *