On Sale! NOYES SLP 4-6D SM Fiber Test Kit OPM 4-4D OLS 2D – AAATesters.com

Click for Product Info and Updated Pricing

AFL Noyes SLP 4-6D Fiber Optic Test

NOYES SLP 4-6D Singlemode Fiber Loss Test Set
Noyes OLS2D SM 1310 / 1550nm Dual Optical Laser Source
&
Noyes OPM 4-4D Optical Power Meter

Power Meter:
– 850nm
– 980nm
– 1310nm
– 1490nm
– 1550nm
– 1625nm

Source:
– 1310nm
– 1550nm

Includes Carrying Case & Accessories As Listed

OPM 4-4 OLS2 OLS

Noyes SLP4-6D SLP-4-6D SM Fiber Loss Test Set Models On Sale Warranty Calibration Backed by The Best Service and Lowest Prices in the Industry.

Noyes SLP 4-6D SM Fiber Test Kit
The SLP 4-6D test kit combines the OPM 4-4D optical power meter and OLS 2-Dual LASER light source and is ideally suited for testing single-mode fiber optic networks. The OLS 2-Dual features 1310 nm and 1550 nm LASER output from a single output port and is easy to operate. The LASER output is stabilized to ensure accurate test results per current TIA/EIA requirements. This light source offers 4 modes of operation: Dual wavelengths sending ID, single wavelength sending ID, CW, and modulated Tone. [Active Output], [Tone], [Battery], and [External Power] indicators identify the currently enabled operating mode, battery charge status, and external power presence. The output port is equipped with a removable SC (FC & ST available) adapter to allow the output connector to be inspected and cleaned.

The OPM 4-4D offers Wave ID, automatic wavelength identification and switching, when used with the OLS 2-Dual. Multiple test Tone detection is provided for fiber identification. The OPM 4-4D stores optical references for each calibrated wavelength. An easy to read Dual Wavelength LCD display with Backlight shows measured power [dBm or µW] or insertion loss [dB], calibrated wavelengths, tone signal [Hz], wavelength ID, and the battery charge status.

In addition to being powered by two AA alkaline, the OPM 4-4D or OLS 2-Dual can be powered by optional AC adapter and/or rechargeable NiMH battery pack. The OPM 4-4D optical input port accepts Noyes thread-on style adapter caps. Adapter caps are required for operation and must be ordered separately. The OPM 4-4D and OLS 2-Dual are fully N.I.S.T. traceable.

AFL Noyes SLP 4-6D

Features:

Rugged, handheld, lightweight
Designed for field use
Certify single-mode links per TIA/EIA standards
Wave ID – automatic wavelength identification and switching
Dual Wave ID, single Wave ID, CW, and modulated Tone (on single-mode output)
270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 kHz, and 2 kHz Tone
Adjustable output
Large LCD with backlight
Power measurements in dBm or µW; insertion loss in dB
Reference power level storage
AA alkaline, optional rechargeable NiMH battery pack or AC Adapter
Low battery indicator
Cost-effective, easy to use
N.I.S.T traceable

Specifications:

OLS 2 – Dual specifications
Output wavelength 1310 ± 20nm, 1550 ± 20nm
Output Power 0 dBm ( Adjustable 2 dB )
Laser classification Class 1 (FDA 21 CFG 1040.10 and 1040.11, and IEC 60825-1)
Output connector SC (FC & ST available)
Spectral width (FWHM) 5 nm (max)
Stability ± 0.05 dB over 1 hours (after 15 min. warm-up)
± 0.1 dB over 8 hours (after 15 min. warm-up)
General
Power 2 x AA batteries, optional NiMH or AC adapter
Battery life (2 x AA) Typical 120 hours, Minimum 75 hours
Operating temperature -10 to 50°C, 90% RH (non-condensing)
Storage temperature -30 to 60°C, 90% RH (non-condensing)
Size (H x W x D) 5.5 x 3.2 x 1.5 in (14.0 x 8.1 x 3.8 cm)
Weight 0.65 lb (.29 kg)
OPM 4-4D specifications
Calibrated wavelengths 850, 980, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625 nm
Detector type Filtered InGaAs
Measurement range +26 to -50 dBm
Tone detect range +6 to -30 dBm +6 to -25 dBm for 850 nm
Wavelength ID range +6 to -30 dBm +6 to -25 dBm for 850nm
Accuracy ± 0.25 dB
Resolution 0.01 dB
Measurement units dB, dBm, µW
General
Power 2 x AA batteries, optional NiMH
Battery life (2 x AA) 300 hours with backlight [Off] 20 hours with backlight [On]
Operating temperature -10 to 50°C, 90% RH (non-condensing)
Storage temperature -30 to 60°C, 90% RH (non-condensing)
Size (H x W x D) 5.5 x 3.2 x 1.5 in (14.0 x 8.1 x 3.8 cm)
Weight 0.58 lb (0.26 kg)

Condition: Refurbished
Warranty: 90 Day Exchange

Included     

Noyes OLS2 SingleMode Dual Laser Source (BC# 5882A)
– SM Source:
-1310nm
-1550nm
– SC Connector For Source
– FC Connector For Source
– LC Connector For Source
Noyes OPM 4-4D SingleMode MultiMode Optical Power Meter (BC# 5882B)
– Power Meter:
-850nm
-980nm
-1310nm
-1490nm
-1550nm
-1625nm
– SC Connector For Meter
– FC Connector For Meter
– LC Connector For Meter
(2) SM SC-SC Fiber Cables
Noyes Test Results Manager Version 1.3.48
(4) Fiber Wipes
Carrying Case

SLP 4-6D

NOYES SLP 4-6D Spec Sheet

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *